[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Working with SQL

Posted on 1998-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How can I, without using controls, connect to an sql database and fetch data from there? I'm using vb enterprise edition version 5.0.
Please insert source code.
0
Comment
Question by:cybernide
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1434681
Give more details
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
disha earned 200 total points
ID: 1434682
Hi u can use RDO's for remote database like SQL server/Oracle
or user DAO's for jet engine db's like access..
Check VB documentation.Create a rdoconnection and then u can fire queries
queries using rdoqueries. The output of this queries can be
taken into resultsets and which can be operated on.

Regards
0