Solved

Deleting selected email address from a txt file?

Posted on 1998-09-14
6
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a sign up form that writes the users email address to a txt file and I would like to include an admin interface so that I can pick and choose email addresses that should or need to be removed from the txt file.
0
Comment
Question by:rgoniea
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rgoniea
ID: 1204847
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1204848
Is there a question here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgoniea
ID: 1204849
Yes it is right there, I want to add an admin section to my script to remove old or unwanted email addresses from the text file that stores the email addresses. How is this accomplished??
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1204850
Well, I might give you some hints.

* First, you've got to have a password... Use encrypt.
  Either it will be entered once and then the admin-page is shown OR it is to be entered at the admin-page when a change is made.

* Listing of addresses.
  You can add them to a <SELECT> tag in the admin-page on the fly OR every time an address is added/changed/deleted.

* Delete addresses
  The selected address is removed from emails.txt or whatever file you are using.
  $file =~ s/$remove\n//;

Such script(s) shouldn't be too difficult.

Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 70 total points
ID: 1204851
Or also do something like this:

foreach $email (@arrayofemails) {
   print "<INPUT TYPE=CHECKBOX VALUE="$email">$email<BR>\n";
}

And then in the CGI that would remove them, you take the ones that are passed to the CGI because they are checked and s///g them. If you have an email address I can also mail you a way to do it via TEXTAREA tags if it isn't a 30K+ file (Browser limitations in displaying TEXTAREAS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgoniea
ID: 1204852
Stormrider, I am very new to writing Perl programs, could you explain with further code. What would be the process for opening the txt file and listing the email addresses and then deleting the ones I wanted too?
0