Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Animation Software

Posted on 1998-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking for a do-it-yourself animation package to create short cartoon movies (not moving gifs for a website).

Budget is not a problem!  What I need is a package that might allow me to select/create a character, and then make that character move and interact with other characters and the environment by working with a stick/line drawing.  

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:kronni
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 600 total points
ID: 1112502
Some relevant URL’s regarding animated movie creation software.

SOFTSEEK.COM - Magic Theatre by Instinct Corporation
Magic Theatre is an animated movie making program. Download from SoftSeek - The Source for Shareware, Freeware and Evaluation Software
http://softseek.com

GIF Construction Set for Windows
Shareware for building GIF images and animations on a Windows platform.
http://www.mindworkshop.com/alchemy/gifcon.  I know you said you were not looking for animated gif’s but this is at least a bit more.

Orpheus Interactive Software
Orpheus is an interactive video sequencing software which permits real time synchronization of computer animated imagery with any form of live or sequenced music. Orpheus listens to live music and controls the presentation of animated imagery according to various musical elements.
http://www.users.interport.net/~ritter/orpheus.html

The DCU Store
The DCU Store
http://www.href.com/software

Visual Basic Games and Graphics Programming
This page is for VB programmers interested in programming games and other graphics applications. This page is maintained by Michele Leroux.
http://www.apexsc.com/gcgi/mfs/cgvb/games.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:kronni
ID: 1112503
Aburr, thanks for the list of URLs.  I checked them out and as yet haven't found what I am looking for.  The Magic Theater is not really sophisticated enough for a business environment.

Have you seen 3D Photoshop??  Or anything else?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fredfan
ID: 1112504
kronni,

Try  Paintshop Pro 5 (includes animation) or Animagic+Adobe Photoshop 4. I have tried it and found it to be very easy to use and powerful.
0