Solved

Appending volumes on tapes continuously

Posted on 1998-09-14
6
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have Sun Sparc server with OS v 5.4.  When I use ufsdump command to back up volumes on tape, they do not get appended. Instead, each dump operation overwrites the tape with new volume.  Is there any option to backup continuously more than one volume?.  
0
Comment
Question by:manis
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:burnotte
ID: 2006948
of course there is a option.

when you do a backup you put a n after the tape name to say norewind.

so are backup script will look like this:


ufsdump cvf /dev/rmt/0n /
ufsdump cvf /dev/rmt/0n /usr
.
ufsdump cvf /dev/rmt/0 /opt

on the last command dont put the n so he will rewind the tape.

If you want to put a backup just behind an other one that you have already done than do:

mt -f /dev/rmt/0n fsf 1
ufsdump cvf /dev/rmt/0 /opt

once more don't forget the n on the mt command.
the fsf option of mt means forward of one ( you can put more if you have serveral buckup on the same tape )
but have a look at the man pages
man mt
man ufsdump .

I hope this will help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manis
ID: 2006949
Dear Burnotte,

Thanks for your reply.  However, I have used the options as below:

ufsdump cvf  /dev/rmt/0n /

But after generic messages of dump command, it asks the following question

NEEDS ATTENTION : Error of 7185 feet in to tape, Do you want to rewrite: "yes", "no":

when I say "yes" then it asks again

Is the Tape volume 1 mounted and ready to go? "yes", "no":

If I give the option "yes", then it goes back writing and again give the error message.  At any point If I give "no" then this message comes.

"Entire Dump aborted".

Does it mean the dumpa operation is incomplete?
Is there any way to verify the correctness of dump operation and backup without these error messages?

I hope you should be able to clarify these.

Thanks.
manis


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:junfeb
ID: 2006950
Please remove the "v" from the ufsdump line. You are telling it to
verify the inodes etc which are changing . It doesnt mean verbose
which one would think.

This is a thought, Remove the v and dump and
use ufsrestore with the tv option to look at the table of contents . In UFSrestore the "v" means verbose.

Thanks.





0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:burnotte
ID: 2006951

You are at the end of the tape and have to insert a other tape .
do : df -k to see the size you want to backup ( it certainly no fit on one tape ).

what kind of tape drive are you using ?
what kind of tape are you using ?

to verifie your back use the command :
ufsrestore -ivf /dev/rmt/0
i : means interactif mode
v : means verbose mode
f : to specified the tape drive name for this exemple : /dev/rmt/0n

then you enter in the interactif mode where you can do
ls , cd  like if you where on the disk but only for the file system you have backup.
Check if every thing is there .
for more info do : man ufsrestore

to check a backup that is further on the tape do:

mt -f /dev/rmt/0n fsf x
where x represent the number of backup that it has to pass before doing the rest.

so if you want to read the 3rd backup on a tape do:
mt -f /dev/rmt/0n fsf 2
ufsrestore ivf /dev/rmt/0n

0
 

Author Comment

by:manis
ID: 2006952
Hello,

I could not benefit from Junfeb's answer.  However, Burnotte's explaination was reasonable and I request that the points be given to Burnotte.

manis
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lockie earned 70 total points
ID: 2006953
I think what is missing from your options is the b for berkley behaviour. This appends an end of file mark, which in turn is skipped over when fsf. This same behaviour, I believe also allows you to write multiple ufsdumps to tape.

Your string
ufsdump cvf  /dev/rmt/0n /
prompts me to suggest that you backup the raw devices rather than referencing the mount points. Rememenber that c0t0d0s0 referencee the first partition only, view your vfstab and consider the following simple script that I use.

Of course you will see that I only back up the ufs and ignore those that are commented out (grep -v)

for f in `grep ufs /etc/vfstab |grep -v \# |awk '{print $1}'`
do
/usr/sbin/ufsdump 0ucf /dev/rmt/2ubn $f;
done
 
0