Solved

> Speed problem on 56K Modem <

Posted on 1998-09-14
10
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a PCMCIA Modem 56K on a laptop and a internal 56K modem on a PC.

for some reason the internal 56K modem is a lot slower.

The PCMCIA modem is showing 115,000 bps on the connection
where as the internal 56K is only showing 48,000.

They are both run on Windows 95 to access the WWW.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:brookus
ID: 1144932
The 115000 speed is not the modem speed, but rather the port speed.  Download the latest drivers for the card to see the actual connection speed.

A 48k connection with a 56k modem is *damn* good.  Many people can't get higher than 33.6.  Count yourself lucky and happy surfing!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1144933
Brookus is correct. If your reaching 48k on an average connection, then you got an excellent modem. Most connections don't exceed 33.6 like he said. Alot of problems come from the wiring inside the house, the phone lines outside and all the interference from powerlines and other stuff so like he says, count yourself lucky.

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1144934
When you are connected, right click the connect icon, select status. It will give you the actual connect speed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1144935
If you want to see the actual LINE speed on the PCMCIA modem:
Connectoid - right click - Properties - Configure - Connection - Advanced - Extra Settings; put W2 in the box.(Procedure may vary depending on your version of W9X).This MAY work.If it does,you'll see that the PCMCIA modem is not connecting any faster than the PC's.In fact,it may be less.48000 is very good for a 56K modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1144936
i have a 56K but can't get anything higher than 28800K. is my wiring bad?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144937
shintinsdas87 writes:
> I have a 56K but can't get anything higher than 28800K.
> Is my wiring bad?

Maybe. Please see the FAQ at:  http://www.56k.com/trouble/connect.shtml

for a complete explanation for your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wjmarks earned 30 total points
ID: 1144938
First call your internet provider and ask what modem they want you to use.  Second them them what you have and see if others are doing better with that brand of modem.  Third ask them if they are using the new V90 modems.  You may need to go out on the net and see if you can get the V90 upgrade.  Only do this if your provider is using V90.  Make sure you have the same settings in Dial Up Networking under Accessories, Comunications of of the start up menu.  Check your settings in control panel under modems as well.  When you are in the modem area run the Diag. program and see if you are getting errors.  Make sure you write down any settings before you change things as well, you may have to change back.  Off brand modems do not always do as well as name brands.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1144939
The speed of your modem is normally reflected by your ISP's connection and also the wiring in your house and the cabling to the ISP. Normally the older wiring inside most people's home is the biggest culprit of slow connections. The only way to get around this is to have a second line installed in your home and use it for your ISP.

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144940
> You may need to go out on the net
> and see if you can get the V90 upgrade.

Good idea.

> Only do this if your provider is using V90.

Nonsense.  My V.90 modem works fine, when connecting
to "older" modems (28800 or 33600 or X2 or Kflex).

> Off brand modems do not always do as well as name brands.

Sometimes true.  But, my Cardinal Connecta internal modem
uses X2/V.90 technology, licensed from US Robotics,
and uses the same chip-set (Texas Instruments) as US Robotics,
and it performs just as well,
and only cost me 1/3 of the price of a US Robotics modem.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:JMALDRICH
ID: 1144941
Something to keep in mind is the quality of the phone lines between you and your ISP. When I'm calling into my ISP from my house, I get the best results using the old "K56Flex" protocol, rather than the v.90. However, calling from my dad's house, I get WONDERFUL connects with v.90.
As many others have said, the connect rate is different from the locked rate. Just because your laptop says it's connected at 115k, doesn't mean you ARE connected at that rate. Also, the 4800k connect speed is excellent. I, myself, am only connecting slightly higher.
0