Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Objects to fit the form when resize

Posted on 1998-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want the objects to fit the form when I resize it. How do I do that? I'm working in VB 4
0
Comment
Question by:ChristianJ
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1434758
This will mean a lot to me. I have tried to solve this on my own for month, but I didn't make it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1434759
Checkout elastic light from Videosoft:
www.videosoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1434760
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1434761
Adjusted points to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1434762
I just want to know how to write to get the objects on a form to fit the form when i resize it. (VB 4)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1434763
Consider the hard way (the easy way is getting a control to do it for you):

In the form's load event, you need to keep track of every controls size and position in comparison to the form.  A percentheight, percentwidth, percentleft, and percenttop, if you will.  Then in the form's resize event, you will have to go through each control and re-adjust the size and location based on the new form's size multiplied by those percent* values for that control.
While this may sound easy for a few controls on a form, several controls can be unwieldy and dozens of controls virtually impossible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CarlosJac
ID: 1434764
For few controls in a form: (vp is a control)

Private Sub Form_Resize()
    Dim myScale!
    myScale! = ScaleHeight - 2 * vp.Top
    If myScale! > 0 Then vp.Height = myScale!
    myScale! = ScaleWidth - vp.Left - vp.Top
    If myScale! > 0 Then vp.Width = myScale!
    DoEvents
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1434765
I'm sorry the code you wrote didn't work.

Private Sub Form_Resize()
        Dim myScale!
        myScale! = ScaleHeight - 2 * vp.Top
        If myScale! > 0 Then vp.Height = myScale!
        myScale! = ScaleWidth - vp.Left - vp.Top
        If myScale! > 0 Then vp.Width = myScale!
        DoEvents
    End Sub


It appears a run-time-error '424' (myScale!) when I rum my program. Do I need to write anything else in the other procs?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristianJ
ID: 1434766
In my project I have commadbuttons, dirlistbox, filelistbox, labels, imageScaler dirlistbox. Should i write anything in those objects to?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosJac earned 140 total points
ID: 1434767
Try this:

Private Sub Form_Resize()
        Dim myScale As Single
        vp.Top = 0
        vp.Left = 0
        myScale = ScaleHeight - vp.Top
        If myScale > 0 Then vp.Height = myScale
        myScale = ScaleWidth - vp.Left - vp.Top
        If myScale > 0 Then vp.Width = myScale
        DoEvents
End Sub
 
0