[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

scanner software

Posted on 1998-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
  I'm looking for some scanner software that will
allow me to specify the number of pixels per inch
(or centimeter) in the final image.  For instance,
if I specify 300 pixels per inch and I scan in a
2"x3" area, the resultant image should measure
600x900 pixels.  I would prefer scanning software
software that runs on a mac, however, I'll accept
windoze, Linux, or FreeBSD software as well.
0
Comment
Question by:hpaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1112509
Go to the HP web site
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 140 total points
ID: 1112510
PhotoStacker Pro by Ultima Electronics Corp will do th job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d_kiernan
ID: 1112511
What Scanner are you using, Is it TWAIN compliant or what. Surely the software that shipped with the scanner will do this.

All scanning software I've ever seen will do this.

What problem are you experiencing with your current software, what is it

regards
Donagh

0