Solved

Outlook 98 Share One .pst withouth Exch Server

Posted on 1998-09-14
9
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have office 97, running Outlook 98; network of 7 terminals, running Lantastic network, using Win 95.  We want to have one, single, shared, (and preferrably not editable/damageable by all), Outlook address file.  How do we do this?  Our mail server and internet are non-Microsoft products.  I noted the post 9/4/98 called "Using a shared .Pst without Exchange Server", but I'm still lost.
0
Comment
Question by:billinb
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 1621604
Adjusted points to 110
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621605
I'm looking into networking Outlook without Exchange Server myself but you might want to think about sharing a common contact list. If you put it in a Public Folder you could give everyone read only access and update it when ever the administrator feels it's necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 1621606
How?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 1621607
Adjusted points to 120
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 120 total points
ID: 1621608
Connect to the internet and go to Add/Remove programs in the control panel and select Outlook 98.  Select to add additional Components.  It will connect to the WEB and start setup.  Let it detect settings on your computer and select to install NETFOLDERS on all of the computers you want networked.  This is the component you need to share Outlook 98 over a network without an Exchange Server.  It will work for Win95 or NT.  It actually updates by E-mail, so all of the users need an
E-mail address.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 1621609
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1621610
you're welcome
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:walterq
ID: 1621611
By the way here is Microsoft's Knowledge Base article on the subject. Article ID: Q179509 - How to use Net Folders.
 
 


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:billinb
ID: 1621612
Our office uses tasks for tracking milestones - in other words, are Access database has our assignments.  (our addresses come from the database also ) Any suggestions on how to automate tasks in a business environ would be greatly appreciated.  We've had such things pop up as one person not being able to assign another person's task etc. etc.  The common thread here is to not use a tank to mow the lawn - we want it simple, consilidated, etc.
0