Solved

Tough Exchange Question

Posted on 1998-09-14
4
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
My Exchange Server crashes after giving me the message "user32.dll did not start properly."  This is located in Ntexpro\System32.  We use Exchange with IMS and Faxmaker.  I upgraded to 5.5, ran the eseutil.exe and Isinteg.exe, but nothing helps.  I'm not sure what this error means, or what it could be related to.  HELP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
Comment Utility
Check HK_LM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\SubSystems\Windows
You'll find data like:
%SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows
SharedSection=1024,3072 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows ServerDll=basesrv,1 ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3 ServerDll=winsrv:ConServerDllInitialization,2 ProfileControl=Off MaxRequestThreads=16

Change them to:
%SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows SharedSection=1024,3072,512 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows ServerDll=basesrv,1 ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3 ServerDll=winsrv:ConServerDllInitialization,2 ProfileControl=Off MaxRequestThreads=16
Note: All data are on one line, you just have to add ",512". If the other numbers are different, change them to the values above. Restart the server and all should work properly.
For more information check MSKB Q142676, Q158308 and Q176467

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
Comment Utility
Possible Cause:
===============

This can be caused by the wrong version of User32.dll in the location stated in the pop-up dialog.
 
WORKAROUND
==========
 
After you confirm what version of Windows NT is installed on the server and what service packs have been applied, check the time and date stamps on User32.dll to confirm that the right version is installed.

Another possible cause:
=======================

The system may have run out of memory to create a new desktop heap for the service being started.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Fixing this problem requires editing of the Registry and restarting the computer concerned.
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious, system-wide problems that may require you to reinstall Windows NT to correct them.
Microsoft cannot guarantee that any problems resulting from the use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use this tool at your own risk.
 
1. Run the Registry Editor(Regedt32.exe).
 
2. Under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE subtree, go to the following subkey:
 
\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\SessionManager\SubSystems\Windows
 
The default data for this value will look something like the following (all on one line):
 
%SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows
SharedSection=1024,3072 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows
ServerDll=basesrv,1 ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3
ServerDll=winsrv:ConServerDllInitialization,2 ProfileControl=Off
MaxRequestThreads=16
 
You will need to make the following change to this value:
 
Scan along the line until you reach the part that defines the SharedSection values and add ",512" after the second number. This value should now look something like the following:
 
%SystemRoot%\system32\csrss.exe ObjectDirectory=\Windows
SharedSection=1024,3072,512 Windows=On SubSystemType=Windows
ServerDll=basesrv,1 ServerDll=winsrv:UserServerDllInitialization,3
ServerDll=winsrv:ConServerDllInitialization,2 ProfileControl=Off
MaxRequestThreads=16
 
After making this change, close Regedt32 and restart the server.
 
This change will limit the size of desktop heaps created by noninteractive services to 512 KB, which should be ample for most services.

Hope these suggestions help - Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
Comment Utility
These solutions were attempted, but nothing was accomplished.  Still having the same problems as before.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This can be caused by the wrong version of User32.dll in the location stated in the pop-up dialog.
 
After you confirm what version of Windows NT is installed on the server and what service packs have been applied, check the time and date stamps on User32.dll to confirm that the right version is installed.
0