Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up Apple LaserWriter over Ethernet

Posted on 1998-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How do I set up an Apple LaserWriter Pro 630 on an ethernet network?  I have no documentation, and can find no reasonable help on Apple's web page.  There are no Macintoshes on the network the printer will be on.  UNIX and NT machines will be using the printer.  I have run the printer directly from an NT machine using an IEEE 1284 compliant cable.  I would now like to run it directly from ethernet.  The printer does have an ethernet port.
0
Comment
Question by:tjames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2012598
Give up.

Apples generally communicate via appletalk and making one speak NT can be a challenge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjames
ID: 2012599
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 2012600
Why don't you use your NT-server as a spooler for your MACs. Simply install SFM (Services for Macintosh) on your NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjames
ID: 2012601
ONLY UNIX and NT machines will be using the printer.  No Macs will be using the printer.
0