[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Full Row Selection in List Control?

Posted on 1998-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I used a List Control to display different types of data.
Now I can get one row of data by clicking the mouse at
the first column of the row.
Can I get one row of data by clicking the mouse at the
other subitems of that row instead of the first items.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ee_lcpaa
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:surenechan
ID: 1322132
Go http://www.codeguru.com/listview/index.shtml,
 there 's a reference code and guide for you .
Also in this site there 're many reference concerning List View Control,feel free to have a look.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstolan earned 90 total points
ID: 1322133
The code guru has some great stuff.  However, the short answer to your question is that you can't select rows by clicking on the subitems of a standard list control.  You'll have to customize it if you really need that functionality.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1322134
ListView_SetExtendedListViewStyle(m_wndList.m_hWnd, LVS_EX_FULLROWSELECT);

(Works with comctl32.dll version 4.70 or higher)
0