Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

running applet via proxy

Posted on 1998-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm using wingate for my internet proxy.
   Currently I have problem to run applet in a web page.
   the error is : applet sharing violation.....

   Need advice.
   thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:daniel_sw
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:idcjavateam
ID: 1837666

Nothing to do with your Proxy.
The applet has run into A Security restriction.

Try the latest Netscape, Or set IE Security to Low.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel_sw
ID: 1837667
Yes, at least it's going better after I set the security to low.
But still I got error from the remote host.
It told me that there is a firewall that has forbidden my connection to the host, whereas I don't set anything on my wingate configuration.
FYI, I got this error when trying to access www.link.net.id/chat.htm using IE4.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel_sw
ID: 1837668
I reopen the question for others,
thanks anyway to idcjavateam.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:egerci
ID: 1837669
according to name of page you use a chat applet. And your applet use connection.
 It's not a problem but a security-issue. The problem is, that applets may only connect to the host where the loaded from. So if you load a applet from eg. www.test.com and
connect to www.not.com, that's not allowed. The only workaround that's possible if your browser uses JDK1.1.x or higher. You can sign your applet, so that the applet has more features what they can do. For e.g. connecting to a other host.


0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel_sw
ID: 1837670
I know Java development kit, but I don't quite understand what you mean with browser that uses jdk 1.1 ? does IE4.0 support it ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel_sw
ID: 1837671
question re-open
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baresse
ID: 1837672
To run applet via proxy you need to use the JDK 1.1.x with
the RMI (Remote Method Invocation) API. (Client/Server architecture).  It's free (because include in the JDK...)

The problem is that IE 4.0 can't use RMI API but Microsoft give
the rmi classes on his web site here :
 http://www.microsoft.com/java/resource/misc.htm
You download the rmi.zip file and unpack it in your directory
"C:\Windows\Java\classes\"

No problem for this with Netscape 4.06

Another solution, is to use CORBA but I'm not sure that is the
best for a chat application...

You have several articles on JavaWolrd Online magazine on chat
application using at the end RMI.
 
  http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel_sw
ID: 1837673
Well, I have installed the classes into the directory, but it still fails.

Guys, you may have been mistaken about my problem.
I'm not applet developer ! I'm truly a user. When I visit the following site :
www.link.net.id/chat.htm
I was experiencing problem with the (chat) applet resides on that server. This problem occured if I access thru proxy, but it's ok if I access directly thru dial-up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel_sw
ID: 1837674
re-open
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1837675
Could it be that the applet opens a different port than the
default http-proxy-poort (usualy 80)
that other port could be blocked by your proxy of firewall
or simply not supported
I had an applet that was doing a telnet-emulation and it wouldend open because port 23 was blocked bij the firewall

Bluemoon
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1837676
Blue moon is on the right track. For a chat applet to work it opens a two ports one in each direction to allow for the two way communication.

Unforunately when a proxy is in the way this often means that an attempt is made to open a port other than 80. Infact 80 can't be used as this is the HTTP port that you originally connected through to the site with. Any proxy which is designed to avoid a firewall should have all ports other than the well known ones disabled. If you can determine which ports are being used then your adminsitrator may remove the block although I think that he or she is more likely to through a fit:)

Steve
0