Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AutoCAD LT slow printing

Posted on 1998-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have very slow printing for both text and drawings.
The program is "AutoCad LT" by Autodesk Inc.
The printer is a Canon BJC-800.
0
Comment
Question by:ranjim
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ranjim
ID: 2012606
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 2012607
What is your computer info ? ( i.e. CPU, RAM cash, etc' )
OS ?
Printer memory - size ?
Printer driver ?
Printer emulation ( if any ? )

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2012608
Are you using print manager or other queuing software, if so turn it off.

Start with the basics. Go to DOS and do:

DIR > PRN

See if it prints at speed under this condition.

If that's clean then try printing from NOTEPAD or other simple windows app. Make sure that your printer properties are not set to "High Quality" mode as this will slow down printing considerably.

If it works well after both those tests then concentrate on AutoCAD.

M

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daverolfe
ID: 2012609
Is this LT95 or 97, if it is 97 then try using one of the AutoCAD ADI drivers and not default system printer, I will try to find out which supports your printer, is it HPGL compatible as this is the best driver.  Let me know the version
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 400 total points
ID: 2012610
The problem with the printing is the printer in this instance. The printer is not man enough for the job with the size of print files that you are generating in autoCAD. You should move to a printer with an on-board HDD. You BJ cannot spool the print job to memory as it hasn't enough so there is a lot of slow commuication between printer and PC to feed data when the printer is ready for it. Printing to a printer with a HDD will eliminate this problem. Also printing via a network connection rather than a parrallel port will also speed up you printing if buying a new printer is not an option.
Sorry there is no software solution to the problem but this is the definative answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranjim
ID: 2012611
thanks for all the answers to the printing problem
0