?
Solved

How to show a dialog box when double clicking on the system tray icon?

Posted on 1998-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a program that add an icon to the system tray. I want to show a dialog when i double clicking on my dialog, but i failled. I use the "DialogBox" macro to generate dialog under the WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK of the system tray message. No matter how i try it wouldn't show me the dialog. Is there anything else i miss before using this "DialogBox" macro?
Currently, i'm using C to write this program.. Please help...
Thanks in Advance!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:softyan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1252717
Can you post your code here ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 200 total points
ID: 1252718
Try this one:

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

#define STRICT
#define WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN
#include <windows.h>
#include <shellapi.h>
#include "resource.h" // defines IDI_ICON & IDD_DIALOG

#define APP_NAME        "DblClk"
#define MYWM_NOTIFYICON (WM_USER + 1)

static LRESULT CALLBACK WindowProc(HWND hwnd, UINT msg, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam);
static BOOL CALLBACK DlgProc(HWND hwnd, UINT msg, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam);

static HINSTANCE g_hInstance;

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

// Main routine
int WINAPI WinMain(HINSTANCE hInstance, HINSTANCE hPrevInstance, LPSTR lpCmdLine, int nCmdShow)
{
    NOTIFYICONDATA  nid     = { sizeof(NOTIFYICONDATA) };
    WNDCLASS        wc      = { 0 };

    HWND            hwnd;
    MSG             msg;

    g_hInstance = hInstance;

    // Register the window class for the application main window
    wc.style         = CS_HREDRAW | CS_VREDRAW; // Class style(s)
    wc.lpfnWndProc   = (WNDPROC) WindowProc;    // Window Procedure
    wc.hInstance     = hInstance;               // Owner of this class
    wc.lpszClassName = APP_NAME;                // Name to register as

    RegisterClass(&wc);

    // Create a main window for this application instance.
    hwnd = CreateWindow(APP_NAME, APP_NAME, WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW,
                        CW_USEDEFAULT, 0, CW_USEDEFAULT, 0,
                        NULL, NULL, hInstance, NULL);

    // Link with tray icon
    nid.hWnd = hwnd;
    nid.uID = IDI_ICON;
    nid.uFlags = NIF_MESSAGE | NIF_ICON | NIF_TIP;
    nid.uCallbackMessage = MYWM_NOTIFYICON;
    nid.hIcon = LoadIcon(hInstance, MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDI_ICON));
    lstrcpy(nid.szTip, APP_NAME);

    Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_ADD, &nid);

    // Acquire and dispatch messages until a WM_QUIT message is received.
    while (GetMessage(&msg, NULL, 0, 0))
    {
        TranslateMessage(&msg);  // Translates virtual key codes
        DispatchMessage(&msg);   // Dispatches message to window
    }

    // Delete tray icon
    Shell_NotifyIcon(NIM_DELETE, &nid);

    return 1;
}

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

// Main window message processing procedure
static LRESULT CALLBACK WindowProc(HWND hwnd, UINT msg, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
    switch (msg)
    {
        // Tray icon notification message
        case MYWM_NOTIFYICON:
            // Button event is single click?
            if (lParam == WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK)
            {
                DialogBox(g_hInstance, MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDD_DIALOG), NULL, DlgProc);
                break;
            }

        default:
            return DefWindowProc(hwnd, msg, wParam, lParam);
    }

    return 0;
}

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

// Dialog message processing procedure
static BOOL CALLBACK DlgProc(HWND hwnd, UINT msg, WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
    switch (msg)
    {
        case WM_COMMAND:
            EndDialog(hwnd, TRUE);
            return TRUE;
    }

    return FALSE;
}

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

0
 

Author Comment

by:softyan
ID: 1252719
Thanks alexo!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1252720
Have fun!
0