Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

urgent submit question??

Posted on 1998-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi,
I have a page which has links and no buttons.I have to post the values of htm1 to htm2 without using submit buttons but by links in the page.I'm using VBScript.This is very urgent,please help.
0
Comment
Question by:rvsamuel
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nchalasa062698
ID: 1837677

 This is the link you have to have on htm1.
<A HREF="htm2?var1=value1&var2=value2" > Text on htm1</B></A>
         


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAMC
ID: 1837678
When you say post do you mean do what the button submit would do if it were in a POST form (contrary to the GET).  Please explain yourself further.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zhongbing
ID: 1837679
if use javascript , it will be easy either use the post or get method.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamestthomas
ID: 1837680
I will only offer a javscript suggestion.  You can actually call a function like this in your html.
<A HREF='javascript:subit()'>
Th function can look something like this.
function subit(){
  //.....  
  document.forms[0].submit();  //forms[0] is first form on page
  //.....
}
the form should have an method=post parm in the form tag. I am sure something very similar must exist in VBSCRIPT.  If not, you can use both VBSCRIPT and JAVASCRIPT in the same page.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
WolfgangRitter earned 40 total points
ID: 1837681
Say the text box on htm2 is named "name" and you need to fill it in with the text "Clinton" and the other textbox is named "wife" and you need to fill it in with the text "Lewinsky".  You would use this:

<A HREF="htm2.html?name1=Clinton&wife=lewinsky">Click here...</A>

Why can't you use a submit button?  Please explain.
0