Solved

without submit button

Posted on 1998-09-14
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
in my asp i don't have a submit button instead i have hyperlinks,can i post values form one asp to the other.
0
Comment
Question by:rvsamuel
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1855002
You can do this by Javascript like this

<form name=theForm action="whatever.asp">
.
<a href="javascript:theForm.submit()">Submit</a>
</form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvsamuel
ID: 1855003
I have to use only VBScript and not JScript
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1855004
Every browser that supports VBScript supports JavaScript. However VBScript is only supported by IE.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1855005
Every browser that supports VBScript supports JavaScript. However VBScript is only supported by IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvsamuel
ID: 1855006
yes my constraint is that i should use only VBScript

0
 

Author Comment

by:rvsamuel
ID: 1855007
i used <a href="vbscript:theForm.submit()">Submit</a> ,
its not working.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1855008
Sorry i don't know anything about VBScript.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1855009
do you have to actually submit the form? how about appending the info to the url: <a href="nextasp.asp?variable=value">Submit</a>
Hope this helps. If not, how about a bit more detail...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia080698 earned 10 total points
ID: 1855010
rafistern : If you want to call your asp file through a <form...> tag then you must use the <input type=submit ....>.

On the other hand, if you do not want to use a submit button, then you can do it with just a simple link like this :
<a href="whatever.asp">submit</a>. This will work.
0