Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access to LPT Port

Posted on 1998-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to know how I can access directly to the LPT-Port in Delphi 3.0 We developed a program in Borland Pascal 7.0 and then transfered it to Delphi. In Pascal we used the "port" command. So what do we use in Delphi ?
0
Comment
Question by:sacky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339727
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339728
Do you need it for printing text???
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 100 total points
ID: 1339729
Use AssignPrn like this

procedure Print;
var
  F: TextFile;
begin
  AssignPrn(F);
  Rewrite(F);
  WriteLn(F,'Hello world');
  System.CloseFile(F);
end;

You can write escape codes like this:

Write(F,#27#12)

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339730
Hello...just for an idea you could alos use this...

procedure Print;
   var
     F: TextFile;
   begin
     AssignFile(F, 'LPT1');
     Rewrite(F);
     WriteLn(F,'Hello world');
     CloseFile(F);
   end;

Haven;t tasted that but you could give it a shot ;->
0