Solved

Urgent: Bootup type 41 error

Posted on 1998-09-14
6
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I try to boot my PowerBook 5300, I get a system error type 41.  It stays to restart with extensions off, but when I do that (holding shift key), I get the same message.  I have run Disk Repair and Norton Disk Doctor 3.0, both of which made several repairs but still the same result.  I have reset the Pram and rebuilt the desktop.  I can access the hard drive fine when I boot off the floppy.  I do not really want to re-install the system (8.0) as this machine does not have a CD and doing it from floppies is a pain.  Any suggestions?  (What is a type 41 error anyway?)
0
Comment
Question by:Quackerback
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.....
Error 41 means your computer couldn't load the Finder.
Try deleting the Finder Preferences. It may be worth trying to copy a new finder file into your System Folder ( Although I don't hold out much hope for that either )
It looks, after all, like the Finder is corrupt, maybe a re-install (Clean install) is the only way to go. But this time make sure you upgrade to 8.1 also.
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
Comment Utility
After several re-installations due to a corrupt file called "System," "Finder" or "blahblahblah Enabler," you will discover the value of saving your System Folder as a compressed file called SystemFolder.sit.

Stuffit Deluxe can be found at:
http://www.aladdinsys.com/

Pay for the utility or complain about re-installations...it is your choice...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
Comment Utility
Ricyr,
Deleting the pref file did not work.  I like the idea of putting a new Finder in the System folder, but how do I do that when I can only boot from a floppy that I cannot eject and I have no other way of transferring the data?  Somehow I need to get new System Folder loaded.

TheHub:
Sounds like a great trick.  How does it work?

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
Comment Utility
Hi....
Is there a Finder on your startup floppy???
If there isn't, use another Mac (with extensions off) to make room on the floppy and copy a Finder to it.
You should then be able to copy the Finder from the Startup Floppy to your System Folder. but like I said don't pin too much hope on this.
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
Comment Utility
After you re-install the System Folder, use Stuffit Deluxe (or the shareware Stuffit Lite) to compress the folder. The extension ".sit" stands for Stuffit. You don't have to use Stuffit (it is the best though). There are other utilities for that sort of thing available at:
http://www.mactimes.com/puremac/compen.shtml

When a System file becomes corrupted, you simply unstuff the componant that went bad, which is typically the big three, "System," "Finder," "Enabler." Unstuffing all three usually works just fine. I have never seen any others go bad, so you really only need to stuff those, but it is nice to have the whole folder around.

If you can remember what happened just before you were unable to boot your machine, you will get an idea of what operations can corrupt the big three files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
Comment Utility
Rickr,
Turned out that neither the system nor the finder were corrupt.  I noticed that the clipboard file was 400k which seemed unusually large so I deleted it.  Everything works now!  Thanks for your help anyway.

0