Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove  worning messeges

Posted on 1998-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
i made a query (in code) that deletes some records. when i activate it (by button) worning messeges are shown.
can i remove them? can i change the text that's written in those messages?
0
Comment
Question by:rzvika1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Helicopter earned 40 total points
ID: 1962329
before you activate the query in your code put:
docmd.setwarnings false

then immediately after put:

docmd.setwarnings true
0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika1
ID: 1962330
what about editing the warning text?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikkon
ID: 1962331
Do you mean the "This query will modify..." type of messages? If so, you can remove them by unchecking relevant check-boxes in the Options dialog, on the Edit/Find tab (Confirm Action queries).

Of course, you probably want to do this in code:
SetObject ("Confirm Action Queries", False);

You can not change the messages.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rzvika1
ID: 1962332
thank you
0