Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

adduser

Posted on 1998-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Does anyone know if there is a Perl script available that allows you to add a new user on a Linux system.  What I would ideally like to do is be able to add a new user via a web interface.
0
Comment
Question by:bsufs
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204853
Yes.
(but I wouldn't ordinarily expect a web interface to be given the neccesary privileges to run it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsufs
ID: 1204854
How can I obtain this script?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 400 total points
ID: 1204855
Adduser under linux is a script interface to useradd. Take a look at the script, and then rewrite it under either perl or CGI. You're either going to have to set a special entry into apache to run that script as root, or run all scripts as root, or pass information from the cgi to another script because apache does NOT like suid cgi's (server error). Unless there is a way to tell apache not to do that...

Make TIGHT security on it. If you use something like cgi-lib.pl, make sure you add a line to s/\`//g and s/\;//g. Otherwise you'll have very unfriendly things done...
0