[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

http extension

Posted on 1998-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Personal web Server seems to have gone up the creek !!
I am currently unable to administer it as it is telling me to start the HTTP service, when I try and do this it doesn't work. Any ideas ??

Also does anyone have the URL to download the FP personal web server ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:goldfish090898
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1855032
Wait a few minutes and start PWS then, PWS needs some time to reconsider the fact of being shut down and being started again.
I don't what psychological problems it has, but they must be quite serious.

Anyway...time is the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldfish090898
ID: 1855033
I am afraid that this is not the solution. It is impossible to start any of the services !!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 60 total points
ID: 1855034
Sorry to say, but you will need to reinstall the server... There are registry settings that have been corrupted...


0