Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a 6-button joypad driver???

Posted on 1998-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I got a game -MK4.
I have a 6-button gamepad.
Win98 only support 4-button gamepad.
There are no drivers when I brought this gamepad.
WHERE CAN I FIND a driver for a 6-button gamepad?
0
Comment
Question by:amy926
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1125124
Amy,

No driver came with the gamepad?  What was the manufacturer of the gamepad?

Regards,

-Andy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1125125
Unless it's a Gravis or a M$ gamepad, buttons X and Y are probably throttle controls, and as such, NOT programmable and therefore NOT usable except by games written to support them.  I have a supposed 6-button CH Gamepad, and I've NEVER found a game that uses buttons X & Y.  I suspect you're in the same boat.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 200 total points
ID: 1125126
this sould go to bios but go to www.chproducts.com/supp-pc.html
download CHJoyDrv.exe install and try the chgamepad driver.
It's worth a shot!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1125127
gward...tried the CH drivers myself. They still don't activate the X&Y buttons for programmable use.  I'm a little annoyed that they didn't mention this on the BOX, but I guess I should have bought the Gravis. :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125128
Thank you very much bios knowing this helps .
Go to www.interact-acc.com/support/support.html 
download file sv234.zip
Hopefully this will work with your pad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1125129
gward...tried those drivers you poointed me to...they work! I successfully allocated buttons X & Y for functions in motoracer. Thanks for the tip.  If they dont work for amy926 and she doesn't give you points, I'll give them to you.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125130
Your welcome bios.and thank you.
I hope it works for amy926 to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1125131
oh boy, I hope I don't run into bios on Q2 CTF now :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1125132
wouldn't matter...I use the keyboard. ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125133
amy926 did this work for you?
0