Solved

Automatic Triple State Checkbox

Posted on 1998-09-15
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How can i get a Automatic Triple State Checkbox in VB 5
Changing the Style with SendMessage(ChkBox.hWnd,BM_SETSTYLE,BS_AUTO3STATE,1) will not work in VB 5
0
Comment
Question by:UdoG
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wj7ster
ID: 1434939
Set the check box's 'Value' property to one of the following:

Check1.Value = vbUnchecked ' 0
Check1.Value = vbChecked   ' 1
Check1.Value = vbGrayed    ' 2

I hope this is what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UdoG
ID: 1434940
I knew that i can change the value per code.
I want the 3 states change automatic by clicking on the checkbox.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1434941
That won't work as the CLICK event is disable when the box is greyed. If you try to do something like:

sub Check1_Click()
temp = check1.value
temp = temp + 1
check1.value = temp mod 3
end sub

It'll crap out when temp = 2 as the CLICK event stops firing.

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:UdoG
ID: 1434942
With this code i create a newer ending loop.
Because the line check.value = x send the click event again

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1434943
Like I said, it ain't gonna work 'cause there's no way out once it's *GREYED*!

0
 

Author Comment

by:UdoG
ID: 1434944
OK, but this won´t help me.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 50 total points
ID: 1434945
You'll need to maintain a separate (static) value to keep track of what the checkbox should be.  Also, you'll need a way to prevent a NEL.

Here ya go:
Private Sub Check1_Click()
  Static nValue  As Integer
  Static bHereAlready As Boolean
 
  If bHereAlready Then Exit Sub
  bHereAlready = True
 
  nValue = nValue + 1
  If nValue > 2 Then nValue = 0
  Check1.Value = nValue
  bHereAlready = False
End Sub

0