Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I like a round form instead of normal

Posted on 1998-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I like to make a round form or something like that in Delphi 2 instead of a normal form ?

How can I make my own custom forms instead of the normal form.

Please some sourcecode
0
Comment
Question by:CyberChild
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kjteng earned 300 total points
ID: 1339742
Boris has a very good answer to your question:
see  TForm with different shapes at  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10060033
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339743
Oops ... ".
Sorry, that should be a comment. Please do not accept the "answer"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1339744
phew, this is the third time, i try to post a comment on this question (anyhow it doesn't arrive here):

look into :

a) win32.hlp: "region functions"
b) undu #17 : "tips&tricks - non-rectangular windows"

Black Death.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1339745
hey! this is the coolest, the easiest and the most awesome thing I ever saw. You can draw a bitmap and make your form in it's shape. Check out the TCoolForm and the TCoolButton at the delphi super page:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/cool13f.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1339746
yo.
but did you see what happens when you drag this form around?
Black Death.
0