Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen Resolution on a Compaq LTE 5000

Posted on 1998-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to get a higher screen resolution than 640x480 on a compaq LTE5000 (without an external monitor).
0
Comment
Question by:rogerkj
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1125134
If the technical booklet says the resolution is 640x480 then is not possible to change it because of the characteristics of the Liquid Crystal Display which is "dotted" in the factory
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:storm996
ID: 1125135
rogerkj,
Yes it will _but_ you will need the correct video driver. See below for list of modes and driver download.

The following url lists the available modes
http://www.compaq.com/support/techpubs/customer_advisories/v022797.html
The following url is a driver disk for the cirrus 7543 chipset, they list another driver for the 7548 as well:
http://www.compaq.com/support/files/portables/us/software/45.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerkj
ID: 1125136
I allready have the correct video driver. When I try to switch the resolution to 800x600 the color depth goes to 16 colors and when I restart the computer the resolution is back to 640x480.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rogerkj
ID: 1125137
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:storm996
ID: 1125138
Sounds like there is problem with the driver then.  This should works and it should stay at what you set it.  Try removing the driver and selecting one of the Windows generic laptop drivers in 640/480 then reboot a couple of times to be sure its retaining the correct display setting then reinstall the _correct_ compaq driver.  Ensure you confirm whether you need the 7543 or 7548 driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1125139
Make sure your Monitor type is not set to 640 X 480.Should be "Laptop Display(800X600)",or the specific model you're using.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1125140
I have same laptop like your, for LCD display the max. resolution is 800x600.  Do you load the compaq display driver?, make sure you upgrad the Rompaq for your laptop.  If you you need the latest driver and Rompaq, you can goto compaq web site to download them. WWW.Compaq.com/support.
0