Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a driver for a SCSI adapter card

Posted on 1998-09-15
15
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a UMAX 840 scanner (pretty old) that's color/3 pass that used from a local auction (no drivers of course) and I got it with a questionable SCSI port card.  It has an external input and no internal support so I assume this is what is called an adapter card and not an interface card correct?  Anyways, I've searched the net for a driver to make this thing work so I can use my scanner with it to no avail.  Here's all the info from the card.

written on the card:

S/N: H4600422156
P/N: 970126-00

UDS-IS10
PC/ISA

It's got a blue colored jumper box with white colored switches in the corner, 4 switches.

The main chip on the card says:

<-(scsi cymbol) TolerANT
NCR (C) 1992
53C400A
609-0391290
CR07221
9351N

If possible include setup instructions for the driver program so I can get this thing runnin with no more headache.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisK
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1125141
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1125142
This scanner is pretty old, so what i suggest you to do is ask Umax for installation disk.

I didn't check on the net for this scanner but there should be a technical support at there web site, and they could send you those disk trough email.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1125143
no no, I've got the scanner drivers straight off the umax web site, that's not what I'm looking for, I need the SCSI card drivers just the the header of the message (and the message body) explains!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1125144
Chris, did u try that URL?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1125145
yeah, I think that might be what I need.  Found the old manual and this scsi adapter card DID come with the scanner from umax as well and it's UDSIS in the manual so it's probably it.  Just gotta get things hooked back up and try it out to verify it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1125146
So, let me know if it's helpful
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1125147
You must find a driver for NCR 53C400.
This is a very old SCSI card without bios and not plug and play.
It's an ISA board  / 8 bits.
You could use "generic" driver ( NCR- Windows 95/98 ) or use drivers for a card who has the same chipset.
look this :
www.windows98.com 
section : windows drivers / scsi drivers /
Go to :  teckram  / take a driver for DC 300 card. DCISA.ZIP must be Ok.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1125148
Gikam post your comment as the answer, you get the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 280 total points
ID: 1125149
Thanx
& good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1125150
thanx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abrasion
ID: 1125151
I dont understand how he can get the points its an NCR / Symbios chip - I'm looking for the driver myself 99% sure this file WONT work!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1125152
sometimes strange things !!

Try my answer  !!!
It must be OK...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:abrasion
ID: 1125153
I tried it and there is no driver for a 53c400a!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1125154
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abrasion
ID: 1125155
Thats not the point it does not support the 53c400a chip based on the SCSI card ...

its a SYMBIOS card not a tekram....
0