Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get a Directory

Posted on 1998-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to know whether a particular directory is exisying in the system or not? I am using NT 4.0. This is apart from knowing the Current Directory and the System Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:chowdry
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 60 total points
ID: 1172758
Use GetFileAttributes()   details follow.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1172759
Use the "access" function.  It does exactly what you want.

Try this:
access ("Directory path goes here", 0);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1172760
But nietod's solution is better.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1172761
Call GetFileAttributes() and specify the path to the directory you are interested in.  If the procedure returns 0xFFFFFFFF, then the path was invalid, and the directory doesn't exist.  If the procedure returns any other value, test to see if the FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DRECTORY bit is set.  If so, the path specifies an existing directory.  If not, the path specifies an existing file.

let me know if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1172762
The problem with access() is that if the file exists, you can't tell if the file is a directory or a regular file.  That could be important.  For a standard C++ approach, you can use fstat() instead of access() and check the file type.
0