Solved

Once Again, Which is Better?

Posted on 1998-09-15
8
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I finally upgraded to a Pentium 2 and my friend has a AMD k-6. He sez AMD k-6 is better and the future will support that chip as oppossed to the P2. Which is actually better? What about the Celeron? Is there a web site that details the differance or does a head to head comparision. By the way what's your opinion?
0
Comment
Question by:bigdg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1010538
You can Check www.tomshardware.com for some pretty good info on the 2 competing chips.

The K6 is an Excellent processor, but it can't match the Floating Point Processor capabilities of the Pentium II. If you are using programs such as 3D Studio Max, Raytracing software or Quake, you should get better performance with the Pentium II.

Thats not to say the K6 is not fast as it does out perform the PII in some applications.

The early Celeron processors were Cacheless processors. The new Celeron processors are made similiar to the Pentium II architecture.


I prefer the PII, but would most likely used the K6 due to conviently lower price.
Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1010539
I fully agree with cmcgee, however there's another point to take into account: The motherboard. AMD's K6 can be used on every socket7 board (commonly used for Pentium/MMX) whereas the PII needs a specific board with slot1 (and/or AGP/USB support).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 1010540
Craig ,
i hit the wrong button. please respond so that I can give you the point. Sorry Bigdg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1010541
Just some more information. P2's lot 1 archeticture is a dead end as the next grneration is using slot 2 and following that slot M for merced. What really stands out for K6 is that the new K62 chips support a technology called 3D!Now. This is similar to what MMX set out to acheive (but failed miserably). It speed up calculations for 3D instructions and thus executes them faster than a P2 would.

However all is not so rosy in that the AMD chip is much hotter than P2. You will need stronger fans and you would be able to overclock so much. this is a moot point since now P2s and Celeron has put in place hardware checks at the processor level to prevent overclocking. This cannot be circumvented like previously just masking the chip contact points.

Celeron is a good chip. It is cheaper than P2 but it performs almost exactly the same. However, Intel's strategy is to relaes the chip at speeds that their higher profit magin chips are no longer using so forget about cutting edge speeds
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 20 total points
ID: 1010542
You can Check www.tomshardware.com for some pretty good info on the 2 competing chips.

The K6 is an Excellent processor, but it can't match the Floating Point Processor capabilities of the Pentium II. If you are using programs such as 3D Studio Max, Raytracing software or Quake, you should get better performance with the Pentium II.

Thats not to say the K6 is not fast as it does out perform the PII in some applications.

The early Celeron processors were Cacheless processors. The new Celeron processors are made similiar to the Pentium II architecture.


I prefer the PII, but would most likely used the K6 due to conviently lower price.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1010543
....  Kapoor, first of all, slot 2 is out already for the PII Xeon processors, it's targeted for servers and workstations not home users.  The only processors on Intel's roadmap that uses slot M is Merced which will be release around the year 2000.  And the next AMD chip, the K7 which is in development with Motorola are intented for Slot 1...

The K6-2 chips are very good chip, but with limitation of socket 7, the PII at same speed still kicks it's butt.  With 3DNow! the gaming performace under DirectX 6 are catching up with PIIs if the game supports it.  A simple prove, put in a VoodooII in a super7 board with K6-2 and in a slot 1 PII board, you'll see the Voodoo performs much better even with the processors running at the same speed.

Celeron 300A is currently the best chip out.  85% of the chips can easliy overclock to 450, and out performs the real PII 450...  And not to mention it's price tag.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1010544
Larbel, all intial processors are always targeted at servers when they are initially released. Frankly do you think that Intel will not be selling Xeon as desktop solutions a few months down the road?

Yes, Slot M is for merced, which in its basic architecture has major changes from current x86 processors. This means that it has major performance gains when compared to current batches of processors. Which means a lot of people will be enticed to buy the chip (and its new supporting motherboard).

At 100Mhz bus speeds, super7 motherboards actually outrun p2 motherboards due to the increased cache to processor speed.Additionally, the current batch of drivers for video cards supporting 3D!Now in DX6 is still in their infancy. With tweaking, they will outrun their p2 counterparts especially if the software itself takes advantage of the technology (i.e. optimize routines)

As previously said, Celeron may seem to be good but the current code blocking overclocking in the newer Celerons will stop anybody from overclocking it (its on chip, not by signals)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1010545
Kapoor, please name some processors that's originally release for servers then sell as desktop solutions.  The Xeon are intended for servers like the pentium pro did.  The regular PII will go on with higher speed as desktop solutions.  

Slot M is simply the next generation of processors, it really got nothing to do with what's being discuss here, well, as least for now.

At 100MHz, super 7 benefits higher than PII running at 100MHz since the L2 cache is not build into the processors as PII, but it doesn't outrun PII at the same clock speed.  I don't want to argue, you can always find benchmarks at site like http://www.anandtech.com/ or http://www.tomshardware.com/ with or without 3DNow! K6-2 does not out perform PII.  I put together at least 20 to 30 systems with K6-2 or PII, PII is still the fastest.

Cacheless Celeron is junk, the only Celeron that would consider a good buy is 300A, it can still be overclock with proper motherboard, I just brought 1 on monday, and it's running at 450 with Asus P2B till now flawlessly, I run Unreal for 4 hours, no a single lock up till now.  (My system runs 24 hours a day with Win98)
0