Solved

Help Identifying Motherboard

Posted on 1998-09-15
11
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have a motherboard w/ 2 sets of numbers on it, 1: (A-BL432GSX)  2: (TK 82C491/493 4N D17A) and BIOS string: (40-0101  ZZ1123 0010111-11192 UMC 491-F). Any Information about Maker, Model No,  Upgrading or Settings is appreciated ie: adding RAM, CPU upgrade from I486 SX.
Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:metoo
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:metoo
ID: 1125156
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:metoo
ID: 1125157
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:metoo
ID: 1125158
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1125159
Motherboards.org, they will have all motherboards list and menus online.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1125160
You may want to check the following site to see if you can match your Bios string to a known Motherboard manufacturer.

http://ping4.ping.be/bios/numbersami.shtml

1123 MAGTRON TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.
40-0101-zz1123-00101111-111192-umc491-f: ??? (tk 82c491/493 4n d17a)

This is all I was able to locate from the info you provided, I will post more comments as I locate more info on this board.

Have Fun,
Craig

0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:metoo
ID: 1125161
TO: theh95I
 Tried motherboards.org before posting my question. Dead End -No Info
TO: cmcgee
Thanks, I also tried at http://ping4.ping.be/bios/numbersami.shtml, dead ended there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125162
Try Wim's bios page. He matches any bios serial number with a possible oem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metoo
ID: 1125163
To: danpaul,  I wish I could give partial points, I know who made the board (Magtron Technology Co, Ltd.), but everything deadends there. What I really need are jumper settings and specs. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmathy
ID: 1125164
I didn't do a lot of looking, but this page may be able to help you.  If it can't, you may be able to send a message to them with your motherboard info, and they may then be able to help.  The site is http://www.tomshardware.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybergator earned 150 total points
ID: 1125165
Here is Magtron's home page address.  
http://www.pacmag.com/pacmaghome.htm

They have a section for motherboards, if you can't find your info online drop them a e-mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:metoo
ID: 1125166
To cybergator  
Thanks, Got what I needed there.
0