[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Memo field in DBGrid or StringGrid?

Posted on 1998-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I need to put a memo of some kind in a grid so that you can edit the memo field in the grid (Delphi 4).  I know that components like InfoPower are the best way to do this but is there another way?

Thank you,
/MP
0
Comment
Question by:mikepj
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1339755
When you say memo in a grid what do you want?
1) when the user enters the field a membo box pops up and then goes away on field's loss on focus

2) for the user to be able to type and view memo data from the grid.  If this is what you want do you want the boxes of the other fields to expand with the memo field's box or do you want the memo filed to wrap around the record or something like that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1339756
Here is what you do:-)

In the OnDrawCell() of the string grid....
---------
procedure TForm1.SGDrawCell(Sender: TObject; Col, Row: Integer;
  Rect: TRect; State: TGridDrawState);
begin
     if(col = 1)and(row = 1) then
     with Memo1 do
     begin
          Parent := SG;
          Left := Rect.Left;
          Top := Rect.Top;
          Width := Rect.Right div 2;
          Height := Rect.Bottom div 2;
     end;
end;
-----------
Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1339757
Thank you for your reply,

Although on the surface, this answer does work, there are a number of problems which come up when I do this.  Things like:

- problems with focus control
- making it clear to the user what's happening
- dealing with times when it is not the top row item that is being edited

I am hoping to have a component that does this in a nice way rather than something that is kind of a mess.

/MP

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
huizhang earned 200 total points
ID: 1339758
mikepj

It is very simple to display or edit a memo field in TDBGrid.

In design mode do following;
1. doulble click on your table icon, add your fields(include the
   memo field (here is called 'MemoField')
2. hilight the memo field
3. in the Object Inspector, add two events for the memo field
   OnGetText and OnSetText, coded as:

procedure TForm1.Table1MemoFieldGetText(Sender: TField; var Text: String;
  DisplayText: Boolean);
begin
  Text:=Table1MemoField.AsString;
end;

procedure TForm1.Table1MemoFieldSetText(Sender: TField; const Text: String);
begin
  Table1MemoField.AsString:=Text;
end;

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1339759
Thank you for your answer.  This doesn't solve my main problem per se but did provide a useful bit of information.  I ended up doing a bit of a crazy solution to the problem using a memo which becomes visible superimposed over the grid when the memo field is entered.
0