Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pseudocode

Posted on 1998-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Please help me correct all logical errors in the pseudocode below.  It is one of my course work.

------------------------------------------------------------
The pseudocode attempts to count the number of positive & negative numbers within 10 locations that are already stored into an array & at the end of process display POS_COUNT and NEG_COUNT.

Set POSITION to 1
DO while POSITION <= 10
   Increase POSITION by 1
   if ARRAY (POSITION) > 0 then
      Increase POS_COUNT by 1
   Eles
      Increase NEG_COUNT by 1
   Endif
   Display POS_COUNT, NEG_COUNT
ENDDO

----------------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much in advance.....
0
Comment
Question by:yllee
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marvinm earned 400 total points
ID: 1252741
One suggestion: Do not increment POSITION until after you have checked ARRAY(POSITION).

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6989403
POS_COUNT and NEG_COUNT have no initial value, so you cannot count on the the final result.

So, set the initial value on both variables to zero.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yllee
ID: 7434125
Thank you very much.
0