Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joystick woes

Posted on 1998-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all...I'm running win95 (os2) with an oplsx sound card.My problem is when I try to install a generic joystick using 'add new hardware ' it doesn't install. No drivers came with the jstick, but I've had no trouble installing it at home on a similar machine (except w/ a sound blaster gold card.),using the w95 cdrom. Any ideas...could there be something amiss with the midi/game port?
0
Comment
Question by:robtbis
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robtbis
ID: 1758306
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcservice
ID: 1758307
go in control panel and system properties and check if there in sound and games controler if you can see Joystick or game port.

If not you need to install one. You'll need the windows CD to do it.

In control panel click on ADD NEW HARDWARE and install the game port manualy insted having windows detecting it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1758308
As the above comment, if there is no GAME PORT.... Then another thing to check on the sound card itself if there is a jumper or switch that enables/disables the game port.  Is this the ONLY game port connection existing in your computer?  If not, the other port will have to be disabled unless you can configure it for another I/O address.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1758309
i've found on some of the yamaha compatible  cards that there is a sound card setup program which loads into windows. when you run this program there may be an option to turn on the joystick port. if it's off after a restart, windows will detect the port.
Alternatively, look on the web in one of the driver sources for a specific driver for your card to install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1758310
   Some Sound Cards does not install any Joystick drivers even if there is a gameport with the sound card.
    Go to the Control Panel, open up the Multimedia Icon and go to the properties Tab. See if there is any Joystick devices installed.
   If there is, go to the Game Controller Icon and manually add in a Generic Joystick.
    What Joystick are you trying to install? Newer Digital Joystick may not work properly with some of the older Sound Card's Gameport.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nazeroth earned 100 total points
ID: 1758311
I think that everybody wants to mess up with the sound card...

Have you tried just goin to: control panel | game controllers |
and pressing the add button ?

0