Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial-up Networking and REDIAL option

Posted on 1998-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way to configure Dial-up networking to redial if provider returns busy signal or time-out.  If not what is the dial-up program to use?
0
Comment
Question by:jjsmyrak
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1645057
Yes, If you go to IE select autodial it will redial up to five times and you may want to check www.winfilies.com network section they have freware for dial up
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjsmyrak
ID: 1645058
I'm not sure what you mean by go to IE (internet explorer?).  Please be more specific about where I can find the autodial option.  I use the Win98 OS, by the way.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 200 total points
ID: 1645059
Answer coming....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645060
To make the modem autodial in IE 4.0 or greater, go to View menu->Internet Options...->Connection Tab->Settings button.  This will bring up a window that lets you change various connection settings including the redial option.  You can have it redial as many or as few times as you like, and you can adjust the length of time it takes to redial from here.

Note: If the settings button is grayed out, make sure you have "Connect to internet using modem" 'dotted' as opposed to connect using a local area network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjsmyrak
ID: 1645061
Thanx a billion!

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjsmyrak
ID: 1645062
Thanx a billion!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1645063
Sure no problem, glad I could help!
0