Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ICE BOARD

Posted on 1998-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT AN ICE BOARD IS?
IT HAS SOMETHING TO DO WITH THE OLD 386 PC BOARDS I BELIEVE.
THATS ALL I KNOW.
0
Comment
Question by:BJ091598
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1010554
never heard of a thing called "ICE board". Sounds like you mean "ISA board" -this is the standard architecture for any PC related hardware (such as harddrives, cdroms, etc.). It simply describes hardware with built-in intelligence (no additional controller, etc. needed.
ISA stands for "Integrated Systems Architecture".
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJ091598
ID: 1010555
there is something called an "ice board".
my boss and i  have a bet that i couldnt find out what one was.
i believe it is an old add-on for the 386 boards but i'm not sure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1010556
I seem to remember a software cracking cartridge back in the days of the c64.  Are you sure it's x86 related?

There's also ICE (Integrated Computing Engine, Inc.) who make a product called Blue Ice board
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1010557
Most likely, your boss played a trick on you.
But OK
ICE Board = the board of the Indiana Computer Educators
Green Ice board = Has to with genesis Multi-processor computers
ICE = Intergrated Capacity Expansion, used in the telecom market
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1010558
If it is external, it may be a part of an In Circuit Emulator.
0