[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux and FAT32

Posted on 1998-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed Windows 98 and converted my dirves to FAT32. I want to install Linux Red Hat 5.1 Manhattan. Problems begin when partitioning the drive. I all ready have 2 partitions on one drive, both FAT32 and a second firve, too FAT32. Well, the last two are empty, but setup says that they are not? I formatted them, but it didn't help. I know I must have a Linux native and swap partitions, but how do this without deleting windows?
Please help.

Adam.
0
Comment
Question by:procer
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1630798
I'm not sure if I understand your question, but if the partitions a of type FAT32, they are NOT empty partitions... To install Linux you need to CHANGE the type of the partitions to Linux native (and Linux swap) or DELETE and re-create them...
And don't create a big swap... it doesn't help with performance (even when you don't use it...)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1630799
when you boot from cd rom you need to install redhat linux use fdisk, then edit. You get fdisk type m it gives it list of commands remove extended partition then add 2 and 3 primary and  use 20 to  50 mb for 2 and the rest of free space to 3 primary then install linux  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 400 total points
ID: 1630800
You don't kill your main partitions. A good idea would be to have linux on one drive and Win*whatever* on the other. Then use linux to fdisk and partition the drives, and install to your hearts content. You can use some variants of FAT to install linux under (*read about UMSDOS*) but that's a "deviant" solution and isn't half as good as ext2fs and I don't think you can do it with FAT32. At least you have a current kernel that has support for FAT32 where you can read all of your Win95/98/NT(non-NTFS) files.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bodger
ID: 1630801
when i started in linux, i found it best to repartition the drive using powerquest partition magic 3. this leaves your win95 files intact then format the new partition as FAT16 then simply run the linux setup and install to the newly created partition. This way it automatically sets up your boot manager (LILO) for dual boot 95 / linux (i wouldnt recommend using FAT32 for your win95 it can cause problems with thr boot manager). (Note: I used Redhat linux 5)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 1630802
Note: I wouldnt recommend putting linux under FAT16. Use the ext2fs, it's much more powerful and stable. Use PowerQuest to redo it and then go at it.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:bodger
ID: 1630803
yea, i think you can also format it using the linux setup to ext2fs is that right stormerider
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 1630804
If you already repartitioned your drives so you have partitions with no essential data on them, yes, you can. Otherwise PowerQuest, Partition-Magic, etc. The FIPS utitlity will not work on FAT32.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SBTLDC
ID: 1630805
THE BEST WAY TO INSTAL YOUR LINUX-OS, WITHOUT KILL YOUR WIN98 PARTITION, IS: USING THE FDISK PROVIDED WITH LINUX, KILL THE SUBSEQUENTS PARTITIONS (NOT THE PRIMARY) AND RECREATE THESE LIKE A LINUX NATIVE. OBS: YOU DON'T NEED TO FORMAT YOUR WINDOWS PARTITION, I ALREDY HAVE TWO INSTALATIONS IN THIS CONDITIONS, ON MY HOUSE AND MY WORK
0