Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pascal and networking

Posted on 1998-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I would like to write a network chat program for an IPX network and don't have a clue where to start?  Can anyone please help me with this?  Source code welcome!
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:abri
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1215551
I would start by writing/getting some library file for IPx.  This will mean you will have to learn about the protocol.  Which is always a good start.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1215552
http://www.pobox.com/~ralf

Ralf Brown's interrupt list is probably one of the most comprehencive lists of APIs available to DOS based progams.  It would be a big help if you go to write your own IPX libary
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1215553
If you don't want to go into that IPX stuff, here is how I'd do:
all the communication and data need to be exchanged between users will be made through a file (or many) which resides on the server. So, every user reads and writes to that file. U don't have to care what the protocol is. Is not so elegant, but is the easiest way and the clue
Let me know if u want more help
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1215554
I've got a document on IPX programming. Send a mail to vx@engineer.com and I'll send you the document.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Giskard earned 200 total points
ID: 1215555
You need to have the Network API related to your network system. It depends  of your instalation. In Pascal is very difficult to make an interface to Network System. I preffer to use an Windows environment language
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1215556
How did you like my document? Do you need any help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1215557
I've enjoyed it, but I guess you werent asking me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1215558
mlaiosa: Oh! Now I see, I sent you the document. I didn't really bother checking the writer - my fault. Do you need any help programming IPX?

abri: I could still send you the document. Just send a mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1215559
abri: Do you have problems using the IPX unit? If not, please reject the old answer so I can post a new one :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Malensek
ID: 1215560
I have written a chat program once (2 years ago). If you want I can send you a SOURCE.
The program was made to communicate in DOS and only DOS.
0