Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Line" affects Shape control?

Posted on 1998-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Why the Label and Shape not happy when I do
Line(,)-(,),color,BF
but the text box is OK?
The line didn't go through the Label and Shape.

Don't tell me use Picture or Text boxes instead :-)
0
Comment
Question by:victorlong
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wj7ster
ID: 1435116
What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1435117
I assume that you've got some values in the (,)'s?

When you say "not happy" what is problem?

LINE...,B sometimes acts like ,BF on certain printers, If you don't want filled box, then safest is to draw box as four lines.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cvidler earned 150 total points
ID: 1435118
there are three layers used by VB to posistion its controls. The is the form layer (where line(,) on the form goes). The lower layer (where graphical controls goes, lines, labels, shapes, etc.) and the high level (buttons, text boxes, picture boxes) Now even if using hte ZOrder method controsl can not leave their layer, so a button (or text box) will ALWAYS cover a shape or line. No way around this, sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 1435119
Hi Experts,

Thank you.

When I did Line (..,..)-(..,..),someColor,BF on the form, the shape glittered strongly, no matter the line went though under the shape or not.

As Cvidler said that the shape is on the higher layer than the layer the Line(,) located, so why the shape still be affected?

How to avoid it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
ID: 1435120
I don't think there is any way to avoid this.
My only sugestion is to all your graphics in one big picture box, or directly on the form.
0