Solved

VXD Error

Posted on 1998-09-15
13
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I formatted a 2.1gb hdd and installed Windows 95 full version, but when I started to install office after 85% of installation a blue screen came on saying there was an error in the VXD???  Does anybody have any idea what it means and what I should do to try and correct.  The computer is crashing constantly all with VXD errors.
0
Comment
Question by:garsar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1722931
Is it possible to try doing the Office install using another source CD or disks?  Also, you may want to try some new RAM..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ENGLISHMAN
ID: 1722932
Check the CD and the hard drive for errors. Could be that the hard drive has run out of spare cylinders for faulty tracks on the drive, this causes this sort of behaviour sometimes. You must do an intensiv scan.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1722933
Do you have your system setup for a permanent swap file.
If not, do and make it approx 50 or 60MB.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neilholloway
ID: 1722934
I have found problems with VXD errors on three occasions and on each occasion it has either been the memory or unfortunately the processor which has been faulty
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ENGLISHMAN
ID: 1722935
Hi gasar are you sure it is the memory or processor, that is a very uncommon hardware problem. Once chips run more than 24 hours then they usually run forever, or did you have such problems before this ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ENGLISHMAN
ID: 1722936
Hi gasar are you sure it is the memory or processor, that is a very uncommon hardware problem. Once chips run more than 24 hours then they usually run forever, or did you have such problems before this ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1722937
Englishman,
"the memory or processor, that is a very uncommon hardware problem. Once chips run more than 24 hours then they usually run forever"

I have to disagree with you on this statement.... Static can damage digital components, especially RAM, cache and video memory.  A simple static shock via "Keylock" switch can do it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:garsar
ID: 1722938
Could it possibly be the motherboard, the hard drive and memory are all fairly new components.  Also I am now getting FDC and HDC errors on boot?????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1722939
I have to agree with neilholloway and englishman.
Some of the most time consuming jobs I have done are similar to this. Now when I see this I try:
RAM
Video Card
and last resort - motherboard, usually a cache problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1722940
What is your exact version of 95.

Go to http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
"Assorted Categories"
" Do You Know Your Windows Version Number?"
and download Win95Ver.zip

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mujeeb082598
ID: 1722941
Hi :)

Have u applied the service pack for win95 after installing it. If u have not applied the service pack then apply it. Also their are service pack for office products as well. Apply them as well and see if the problem still exist.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1722942
Office Installtion Preperation is a must:
here's a little information:
-----------
For information about backing up your Windows 95 registry files, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q132332 TITLE : How to Back Up the Registry
SUMMARY
This article explains how to completely remove any edition of Microsoft Office 97 from your computer.
 
MORE INFORMATION
NOTE: After you complete the following steps, it may be necessary to reinstall earlier versions of programs that use the shared
components that Microsoft Office 97 uses. For example, to use any of the programs included with Microsoft Office 7.0, it may be
necessary to reinstall Microsoft Office 7.0 before the programs work correctly.


                                                       
To remove Microsoft Office 97 from your computer, follow these steps:
1. On the Start menu, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2. Double-click Add/Remove Programs. In the list of installed programs, click Microsoft Office 97, and then click Add/Remove. If
you installed Microsoft Office from a CD, you are prompted to insert the first CD.
If a dialog box appears and notifies you that programs are running, quit the programs, and then click OK.
3. In the Microsoft Office 97 Setup dialog box, click Remove All.
4. When you are prompted to remove shared components, click Remove All.
If you are prompted to restart the computer after Setup is completed, do so.
5. In Windows Explorer, delete the following folders:
Program Files\Microsoft Office
Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared
Program Files\Common Files\ODBC
Windows\Temp\Vbe
NOTE: Deleting the Microsoft Office folder also deletes the Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\XLStart folder which could
contain personal files. Ensure the all personal files are removed from this folder before deleting it.
NOTE: Deleting the Microsoft Office folder also deletes the Program Files\Microsoft Office\Temlates folder which could contain
personal templates. Ensure the all personal files, including custom macros, are removed from this folder before deleting it.
6. In Windows Explorer, delete the files in the following folders.
Windows Folder
-------------------
Artgalry.cag Exchng.ini Mso97.acl Odbc.ini
Odbcinst.ini Twain.dll Twain_32.dll Twunk_16.exe
Twunk_32.exe Wininit.ini .acl .pcb
-------------------
NOTE: The is the name of the user who is logged on to the computer. If multiple users log on to the computer using different user
names, each user has separate .acl and .pcb files. All of these files can be deleted.
-------------------
Windows\System Folder
-------------------
12520437.cpx 12520850.cpx accwiz.dll asycfilt.dll
cnfnot32.exe comcat.dll comdlg16.ocx commtb32.dll
convdsn.exe ctl3dv2.dll dbnmpntw.dll docobj.dll
drvssrvr.hlp ds16gt.dll ds32gt.dll emsabp32.dll
emsmdb32.dll emsui32.dll emsuix32.dll etexch32.dll
fm20.dll fm20enu.dll hlink.dll hlinkprx.dll
iso88591.trn jetdef35.hlp jeterr35.cnt jeterr35.hlp
jetsql35.cnt jetsql35.hlp mapiform.vbx mapifvbx.tlb
mapisvc.cnt mfc40.dll minet32.dll misc2.srg
mlctrl.dll mscal.cnt mscal.dep mscal.hlp
mscal.ocx mscpxl32.dll msexcl35.dll msforms.twd
msfs32.dll msjet35.dll msjint35.dll msjter35.dll
msothunk.dll msrd2x35.dll msrepl35.dll msriched.vbx
msstkprp.dll mstext35.dll msvcrt.dll msvcrt40.dll
msxbse35.dll norweg.trn oc25.dll odbc16gt.dll
odbc32.dll odbc32gt.dll odbcad32.exe odbccp32.cpl
odbccp32.dll odbccr32.dll odbcinst.cnt odbcinst.hlp
odbcint.dll odbcjet.cnt odbcjet.hlp odbcji32.dll
odbcjt32.dll odbcjtnw.cnt odbcjtnw.hlp odbctl32.dll
odbctrac.dll oddbse32.dll odexl32.dll odfox32.dll
odtext32.dll pcdlib32.dll picstore.dll pubdlg.dll
riched.dll riched20.dll sqlsrv32.dll stdole2.tlb
swedish.trn system.mdw threed16.ocx urlmon.dll
usascii.trn vaen2.dll vaen21.olb vb40016.dll
vb4en16.dll vbajet32.dll vbscript.dll ven2232.olb
wininet.dll winsspi.dll wmsui.dll
-------------------
Windows\Fonts Folder (optional)
-------------------
Arialn.ttf Arialnb.ttf Arialnbi.ttf Arialni.ttf
Ariblk.ttf Bookos.ttf Bookosb.ttf Bookosbi.ttf
Bookosi.ttf Bssym1.ttf Bssym2.ttf Bssym3.ttf
Comic.ttf Comicbd.ttf Gara.ttf Garabd.ttf
Garait.ttf Hatten.ttf Impact.ttf Mapsym.ttfv
Mtextra.ttf Mtsorts.ttf Outlook.ttf Tahoma.ttf Tahomabd.ttf
-------------------
Other Folders
-------------------
File Folder
-------------------
Boot.ini.lnk Windows\Recent (optional)
Off97pro.stf.lnk Windows\Recent (optional)
Valupk8.hlp.lnk Windows\Recent (optional)
Readme.txt.lnk Windows\Recent (optional)
Wcleanos.ini.lnk Windows\Recent (optional)
My Documents.lnk Windows\Favorites
Mscreate.dir Windows\Odbc
Mscreate.dir Windows\Odbc\Data
Valupk8.gid Windows\Help
Rec21c1.mdb Windows\Temp
-------------------
7. On the Start menu, click Run. In the Open box, type "regedit" (without the quotation marks), and then click OK.
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 95. Microsoft
cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own
risk.
-------------------
For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And Values online Help topic in Registry Editor
(Regedit.exe). Note that you should make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you edit the registry.

8. Select the following key in the registry: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0
With the key selected, click Delete on the Edit menu. When you are prompted whether to delete this key, click Yes.
9. Select the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0
With the key selected, click Delete on the Edit menu. When you are prompted whether to delete this key, click Yes.
10. Select the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Mso97.dll
-------------------
With the key selected, click Delete on the Edit menu. When you are prompted whether to delete this key, click Yes.
-------------------
Additional Registry Keys to Delete
-------------------
You may also need to remove any registry keys that point to Mso97.dll, Mso7enu.dll, Mso97fx.dll, Msoc.dll, Bdrintl.dll, Accwiz.dll,
Vbe.dll, or Vba332.dll, in addition to the following registry keys:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{53230322-172B-11D0-AD40- 00A0C90DC8D9}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{53230327-172B-11D0-AD40- 00A0C90DC8D9}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{5B87B6F0-17C8-11D0-AD41- 00A0C90DC8D9}\8.0
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{812034D2-760F-11CF-9370- 00AA00B8BF00}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{812034D0-760F-11CF-9370- 00AA00B8BF00}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{000204EF-0000-0000-C000- 000000000046}\3.0
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Office.Actor
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Office.ActorPreview
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{000C0114-0000-0000-C000- 000000000046}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{2DF8D04C-5BFA-101B-BDE5- 00AA0044DE52}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MOS\Mail\SendNote
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MOS\Mail\Inbox
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\AutoCorrect\8.0
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Mso97.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MRT7ENU
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Vba332.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Msoc.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\Vbe.dll
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs\
NOTE: Delete only the values that point to Mso97.dll, Vbe.dll, and Vba332.dll.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Help
NOTE: Delete only the value that points to Mso97.dll. Do not delete any other values.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\VBA\VbeDllPath
HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft Office\8.0
Additional Information for Removing a Run From CD Installation
Select the following key in the registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools
and then select and delete each value that refers to the CD-ROM drive letter. For example, if your CD-ROM drive is D, delete any
value that refers to D:\Office or D:\OS.
Select the following key in the registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDLLs
-------------------
And then select and delete each value that refers to the CD-ROM drive letter and the Office or OS folders. For example, if your
CD-ROM drive is D, delete any value that refers to D:\Office or D:\OS.


                                                       
                                MS Office 97 TroubleShooting Articles
                      http://cadstudio.fagg.uni-lj.si/ftp/gowinnt/kb/office/indexs.htm
q178744 OFF97: Graphics Print with Blue Haze
q178724 OFF98: Remove All Option Doesn't Remove All Files from Hard Disk
q178720 OFF97: Can Explore Drives and Folders with Restricted Policy
q178682 OFF97: OSB Programs Toolbar Displays Wrong Icon on Windows NT
q178652 OFF: "Setup cannot register Mfc40.dll" Error Message
q178400 OFF97: Installing Win 95 to New Folder to Tshoot Office Problems
q178373 OFF97: Setting the Default Shared Templates Location
q177968 OFF: "Could Not Find " When You Click Office Menu
q177943 OFF97: ActiveX Errors Running Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0
q177833 OFF97: Support Files Are Not Updated If Project 98 Is Installed
q177832 OFF97: Personal Web Server Is Not Included in the Value Pack
q177637 OFF97: Errors Quitting Office Apps with IntranetWare Network
q177512 OFF: How to Select a Compatible Printer Driver
q177392 OFF97: Setup Error 947 After Using NIW to Modify STF File
q177343 MOFF: Cannot Use the Keyboard to Display the Help Menu
q177338 OFF97: Confirm File Delete Dialog Box Not Displayed
q177134 OFF95: Some Installed Printers May Not Display in Print Dialog
q177072 UNCONF: Cannot Unhide the Office Shortcut Bar
q176824 Off97: Errors or Setup Fails After Using Orphan Finder
q176823 OFF97: Utility to Completely Remove Remaining Office 97 Files
q176636 OFF: Worksheet Is Not Completely Redrawn After Deleting a Sheet
q176590 OFF97: "The Specified Volume Does Not Support Long File Names"
q176416 OFF97: Files Are Not Extracted by CABFILE Viewer
q176317 OFF97: Error Submitting Web Search with Grouped Fields
q176261 OFF97: List of Files Installed with Network Installation Wizard
q176022 OFF97 Err Msg: "Setup Cannot Register Docobj.dll..."
q175976 OFF97: Page Fault When Attempting to Use Internet Functionality
q175683 OFF97: System Policy Does Not Completely Restrict Network Access
q175433 OFF97: Error Starting "Microsoft Office 97 Starts Here"
q175323 OFF97: "Accwiz.dll Unable to Register Itself" Err on Windows NT
q175289 OFF97: Errors Opening File Containing ActiveX Controls
q175221 OFF97: Running Bookshelf Basics without the Compact Disc
q175045 OFF97: "Invalid Dynamic Call" Error Starting Camcorder
q175015 OFF97: Updated Tahoma Font with Euro Currency Symbol
q174713 OFF: Troubleshooting Installation from Compact Disc Media
q174593 OFF97: Advanced Power Management or Find Fast Indexing May Fail
q174431 OFF97: Problems Occur After Removing MS Internet Explorer 4.0
q174422 OFF97: Microsoft Office 97 Service Release 1 Patch Update
q174227 OFF97: Data Access Pack Drivers Not Visible in Control Panel
q174143 OFF97: Errors After Using Orphan Finder to Remove DLLs
q174084 OFF97: SR-1 Patch Fails with Extended Characters in Office Path
q174010 OFF97: Photo Editor is Unable to Open More Than 32 Images
q173990 OFF97: Troubleshooting the Microsoft Office 97 SR-1 Patch
q173951 OFF97: Error Adding/Removing Files After Patching Office 97
q173883 OFF97: Missing Parts or Changed Fill When Pasting AutoShapes
q173766 OFF97: Search Button and Search Box Missing in Office Assistant
q173711 OFF97: Buttons in Close Dialog Incorrect After Upgrading to SR-1
q173431 OFF97: How to Completely Remove the SR-1 Patch and Patch Update
q173430 Off97: Error Inserting an Office Object Under Windows NT 4.0
q173310 OFF97: How to Completely Remove SR-1 Enterprise Update
q173271 OFF97: Page Fault Using the Microsoft Web Browser Control
q173266 OFF97: Setup Wizard "Creating a List of Duplicate Files ..."
q173221 OFF97: Clip Gallery: Import Clips Button Missing from Dialog Box
q173196 OFF97: Deleting Embedded Object Causes File Size to Grow
q173181 OFF95: OSB Fails to Start Under Microsoft Windows NT 4.0
q173158 OFF97: "I/O Error" Creating New Data Source Under Windows NT
q173078 OFF97: "That control can only..." Appears Clicking a Control
q173045 OFF97: "Setup Error 168" Installing Office Under Windows NT
q172950 OFF97: Hyperlink ToolTips in MS Excel Worksheet Stop Working
q172921 OFF97: Unable to Insert CGM File Running Under Windows NT
q172866 OFF97: Upgrade Wizard Doesn't Remove Files on Network Drive
q172858 OFF97: Error Activating Password-Protected Workbook Object
q172856 OFF97: Contents of the Enterprise Netwrk8.txt Readme File
q172824 OFF95: MS Office Setup Cannot Restart Microsoft Windows under NT
q172781 OFF97: Error Appears When Dragging Drawing Object from Binder
q172739 Error 0001 After Installing Office 97
q172731 OFF97: Data Is Returned Very Slowly from External Query
q172640 OFF97: Workbook Changed by MS Access May Not Be Recalculated
q172614 OFF97: Resetting Project with Watch on Me Causes Crash
q172577 OFF97: How to Update the Small Business Edition to SR-1
q172562 OFF97: Cannot Access Help Topic When Drive Not Available
q172543 OFF97: Error When Inserting .Exe File into Worksheet in Binder
q172542 OFF97: Using the Undo Feature with Inserted Objects
q172516 Off97: Unable to Run Patch After Upgrading from Trial Version
q172504 OFF97: Cannot Install Patch If MS Office 97 Is Not Located
q172476 OFF97: Contents of the Microsoft Office 97 SR-1 Patch Readme
q172475 OFF97: How to Obtain and Install MS Office 97 SR-1
q172413 OFF97: Error Closing MS Word Document Containing Worksheet
q172399 OFF97: Setup Switches for Microsoft Office 97 SR-1 Patch
q172387 OFF97: Files Installed and Updated in MS Office 97 SR-1 Patch
q172368 Off97: No Buttons Appear on Shortcut Bar Under Windows NT
q172355 OFF97: STOP HLINK.DLL Error After Installing SR-1
q172306 OFF97: View in New Dialog Box Is Not Saved Between Sessions
q171749 OFF97: How to Determine If SR-1 Is Installed
q171707 OFF97: Error Installing Office 97 SBE on Non-DSP Windows 95
q171663 OFF97: Inserting Sections or Saving Binder Causes Error Messages
q171134 OFF97: CALL Statement Cannot Accept Variable Argument
q171090 OFF97: Artgalry.cag Points to Deleted PCS Files
q171028 OFF97: "Setup Could Not Open the File" Error Running Setup
q170974 OFF97: Macro Virus Warning When Inserting MS Excel Workbook
q170847 OFF97: Supported Scanners for Microsoft Photo Editor
q170806 OFF97: "Doing Business on the Internet" Is Not Completely Loaded
q170787 OFF: Custom Functions Can't Change Microsoft Excel Environment
q170784 OFF: Supported Installation Methods for Deploying MS Office
q170780 OFF97: Binder Crashes When Closing Print Preview
q170728 OFF97: Macro to Get Windows and Windows System Directories
q170723 OFF97: Removing Preceding Space for Values Converted to Strings
q170636 OFF97: Camcorder Movies May Not Work with NeoMagic Video
q170610 OFF97: Performance Issues After Installing Office
q170451 OFF97: Msencode.dll Shared File Is Removed by Setup
q170450 OFF97: Picture Disappears When Edited or Ungrouped
q170414 OFF97: Thick Line Styles May Appear Differently in Office 97
q169975 OFF97: Accessibility Aids May Not Work with Office Programs
q169963 OFF97: Copy To from Bookshelf Starts Program Not Binder
q169813 OFF97: Not All Files Can Be Distributed Using Setup Wizard
q169763 OFF97: Cannot View Worksheet in Binder After Viewing Outside
q169718 OFF97: Dr. Watson Error with Rotated Text in Embedded Workbook
q169634 OFF97: Policy Editor Displays Incorrect Settings
q169549 OFF97: Information About The Microsoft Office ValuPack
q169387 OFF97: Security Requirements When Using NTFS Partitions
q169350 OFF97: Page Fault Occurs Running Macro with FollowHyperlink
q169165 OFF97: Problems Playing Sounds After Installing Office 97
q169071 OFF97: How to Register Graph 97 for Windows
q169034 OFF97: Start Menu Shortcuts Change After Upgrade
q168955 OFF97: Generic Icons Appear on OSB After RNS Installation
q168954 OFF97 SBE: How to Find Information on Free Web Hosting Offers
q168840 OFF97: New File Types Still Open in Version 7.0 After Upgrade
q168839 OFF97: Errors When Trying to Add Custom Toolbar to OSB
q168756 OFF97: Hang Viewing Properties of MapInfo MapX Control
q168694 OFF97: Hyperlinks Fail with Apostrophe in Folder Name
q168693 OFF97: Server Pack Setup Does not Complete
q168620 OFF97: Some Office Assistants Are Not Available
q168517 OFF97: Registry Keys Remain After RFS Upgrade from Office 7.0
q168392 OFF97: Limitations of ActiveX Control Support in Office Document
q168202 OFF97: Error in OSB When You Close Windows Explorer Window
q168125 OFF: How to Change Defaults in Microsoft Organization Chart
q168103 OFF97: Run From CD Reinstall Removes Shortcuts from Program Menu
q168068 OFF97: Files May Be Removed from Server During Installation
q167988 OFF97: Problems Moving Controls Between Programs
q167987 OFF97: Behavior of the Edit Menu Item for a Control Differs
q167985 OFF: Running Multiple Versions of Microsoft Office
q167945 OFF97: Equation Editor 3.0 Toolbar Disappears
q167723 OFF97: Error Using Image Document Object under Windows NT 4.0
q167717 OFF97: Setup Errors Appear Inserting Disks 22 or 27
q167388 OFF97: AutoCorrect File Is Not Created for Each User
q167314 Off97: Errors Using Lotus Notes 4.5 and Microsoft Office 97
q167223 Microsoft Office 97 Automation Help File Available on MSL
q167172 OFF97: Workdir Needs Add'l Permissions for Workstation Install
q167095 OFF97:Semitransparent Fill in Embedded Object Is Printed Badly
q167082 Disk Contents: Office 97 Standard for Windows (Disks 11-20)
q167081 OFF97: Opening and Closing Programs or Files May be Slow
q167069 Installing Real Mode CD-ROM Drivers for Office Installation
q166988 OFF97: Installing Office Overwrites Web Find Fast Service
q166927 Disk Contents: Office 97 Standard for Windows (Disks 31-38)
q166926 Disk Contents: Office 97 Standard for Windows (Disks 21-30)
q166925 Disk Contents: Office 97 Standard for Windows (Disks 1-10)
q166924 Disk Contents: Office 97 Pro for Windows (Disks 41-44)
q166923 Disk Contents: Office 97 Pro for Windows (Disks 31-40)
q166922 Disk Contents: Office 97 Pro for Windows (Disks 21-30)
q166921 Disk Contents: Office 97 Pro for Windows (Disks 11-20)
q166920 Disk Contents: Office 97 Pro for Windows (Disks 1-10)
q166864 OFF: Printer Driver Web Sites for Commonly Used Printers
q166673 "Cannot Find Share.exe" Installing MS Office Under Windows 95
q166671 "File Already Exists" or "Low Memory" Errors Appear When Saving
q166652 OFF97: Summary List of Confirmed Bugs in Microsoft Office 97
q166451 OFF97: Microsoft Imager Removed by Microsoft Office 97 Install
q166449 PPT: Save As HTML and Pack And Go Cannot Be Accessed in Binder
q166343 OFF97: "This Setup Program Is Not Intended" Error During Setup
q166303 OFF97: Office Startup Shortcut May Not Be Installed
q166302 OFF97: Overview of Find Fast Indexer
q166134 OFF97: Error Inserting Object on Certain Hitachi Computers
q166125 OFF97: Problems with Millennium and Mystique Video Cards
q166070 OFF97: How to Configure Setup.stf to Exclude Find Fast
q166036 OFF97: Web Find Fast Returns Inconsistent Number of Hits
q166035 OFF97: Web Find Fast Sorts Results Incorrectly by File Name
q166012 OFF97: How to Configure Setup.stf to Exclude Microsoft Access
q165983 OFF97: Microsoft Office 97 Sounds Don't Work for all Users
q165970 OFF97: Computer Slows When Find Fast Is Running
q165955 OFF97: How to Configure Setup.stf to Exclude WordMail
q165860 OFF97 Err Msg: "Ambiguous Name Detected" Appears When Faxing
q165812 OFF97: Photo Editor Is Not Installed by the ValuPack
q165811 OFF95: Cannot Change Drive or Directory
q165782 OFF97: Cannot Use Quiet Mode to Install ValuPack Components
q165771 Form Fields Are Missing When Recipient Is Not Using WordMail
q165757 OFF97: Registry Keys Remain If Mso97.dll Is Loaded During Setup
q165725 OFF97: How to Configure Setup.stf to Exclude Office Assistant
q165696 OFF97: How to Configure Setup.stf to Exclude Photo Editor
q165571 OFF97: How to Configure Setup.stf to Exclude Outlook
q165567 ODMA TeamLinks: Can't Open Multiple Copies of Same Document
q165453 OFF97: Small Business Edition Doesn't Include Binder or OSB
q165452 OFF97: Contents of the Small Business Edition Readme File
q165447 OFF97: Error Closing Binder when Visual Basic Editor Visible
q165379 OFF97: Getting Results Book Opens in Internet Browser
q165378 OFF97: Clip Gallery 3.0 Does Not Display Path in Preview
q165262 OFF97: Using Netscape Navigator with Office 97
q165257 OFF97: Normal.dot File Is Removed When You Remove Office 97
q165071 OFF97: Q&A: What Is the OSA and What Does It Do?
q165070 OFF97: How to Add a Command to a New Toolbar
q165018 OFF97: Remove All Breaks WordMail Option in MS Exchange
q164996 OFF97: Office Assistant Displays Different Startup Options
q164921 Mso97.dll and Mso7enu.dll Errors Appear When Starting a Program
q164808 OFF: Setup Cannot Locate the Program Files Folder
q164559 Blank Rows Deleted from MS Excel Section in Binder
q164552 How to Insert a Separator Line on the MOM Menu
q164551 MOM Updater Folder Is Not Installed with Disc 2 Installer
q164550 Error After Removing Files with Bookshelf Bundle Installer
q164536 OFF97: Default Documents Folder Is Not Changed by NIW
q164522 OFF97: Compile Error Using Client Billing Template
q164519 Troubleshooting Office Kernel32.dll Errors Under Windows 95
q164518 How to Change Menu Background, Font, and Window Colors
q164504 System Requirements for MS Office 97, Developer Edition
q164376 Office for the Macintosh 4.2.1b CD System Components
q164373 OFF97: My Documents Folder Automatically Created in NT 3.51
q164371 OFF97: Shared Components Deleted with Local Installation
q164220 OFF97: Windows Registry Entries Remain After Remove All
q164165 OFF97: Mci.vbx/Picclip.vbx Error with Kinko's Compact Disc
q164163 OFF97: Errors Running Setup After "Run From CD" Installation
q163937 Office: Pros and Cons of Run From Server Installations
q163884 OFF97: Programs Hang Using Cirrus Logic GD546x Video
q163859 OFF97: Error Double-Clicking File in 16-bit Mail
q163820 OFF97: Setup Error with UNC Path as Working Directory
q163811 OFF97: How to Use the CABFILE Viewer Utility
q163776 OFF97: IE Shortcut Installs Correct Version 3.01
q163719 OFF: Program Window Moves Toward Office Shortcut Bar
q163683 How to Obtain Office for the Macintosh on Floppy Disk
q163679 OFF97: Page Numbering Problem in Excel Binder Section
q163647 OFF97: Buttons on OSB Launch Quick View
q163556 "Unable to Register Mfc40.dll" Error During MS Office Install
q163494 Office 4.x: Misccm.c Line Error 447 or 448 During Setup
q163493 OFF97: "Insufficient Memory or Disk Space" Setup Error
q163453 Artgalry.dll Is Unable to Register Itself
q163277 OFF97: Setup Error 168 or Tahoma Font is Not Present Error
q163276 OFF97: Office 97 ClipArt Not Available
q163275 OFF97: Macro Virus May Be Detected in WWINTL32.DLL
q163272 OFF97: Can't Use MS Fax After Removing Windows Messaging
q163260 OFF97: "One or More of the Setup Files Are Missing" Error
q163167 OFF97: Organization Chart 2.0 Does Not Run After Upgrade
q163126 OFF97: Upgrade Setup Doesn't Recognize Corel 7 CD-ROMs
q163125 OFF97: "Error Reading CD-ROM"/Blue Screen During Setup
q163028 OFF97: Office Resource Kit is not Available for Download
q163027 OFF97: "Audio Compression" Needed for Office Assistant Sounds
q162970 Installing Project 4.1 Breaks Office 97 Spelling Checker
q162936 OFF97 Setup: Banyan Vines Patch Available
q162924 OfficeArt Shapes May Be Printed Incompletely Under NT 3.51
q162918 OFF97: Text in Setup Billboards Appears Incorrectly
q162916 OFF97: Office Assistant Doesn't Appear
q162914 OFF97: How to Configure Setup to Install Extra Clip Art
q162896 Word Table Borders Displayed Incorrectly in PowerPoint
q162796 OFF97: Setup Error 932 After Modifying STF File
q162795 OFF97: NIW 2.0 Add Files Dialog Box Displays Only 16 Files
q162784 Reinstalling Graphic Import Filters using the Office 97 Setup
q162763 OFF97: How to Modify or Remove Microsoft Office Assistant Help
q162761 Windows Tries to Open File or Program When Starting
q162758 OFF97: Files Installed with Run From Network Server
q162714 OFF97: Files Installed with the Data Access Pack
q162692 Unexpected Error Following Hyperlink
q162672 Off97: Visual Basic Help File for Microsoft Binder Available
q162656 "Preparing Help File for First Use" Continues to Appear
q162631 OFF97: Menu Font Is Unreadable
q162627 OFF97 Err Msg: "Vbe.dll Was Unable to Register Itself"
q162529 Templates Included With Mac Office Bookshelf/Business Bundle
q162473 OFF95: Binder Does not Respond With Two Linked Sections
q162426 Office Assistant Actor Files Not Removed During Remove All
q162421 Description of the Mac Office/Bookshelf/Business Tools Bundle
q162420 OFF97: Office Assistant Not Removed in Maintenance Mode Setup
q162415 Microsoft Office Articles Available by Fax or E-Mail: Setup
q162414 OFF97: Errors Installing Microsoft Office with CleanSweep
q162413 MS Office Articles Available by Fax or E-Mail: Functionality
q162411 Printing Error: "Page Fault in MSO97" or "No Printer Installed"
q162398 OFF97: First Aid 97 Causes Invalid Page Fault
q162387 Microsoft Office Articles Available by Fax or E-Mail: Components
q162380 OFF97: Setup Performs Typical Installation by Default
q162295 OFF97: Err Msg: "Bdrintl.dll Was Unable to Register Itself"
q162209 OFF97: Strange Cursor Behavior with Office Programs
q162174 OFF97: How to Rotate Patterned Fills in Office Art
q162153 OFF97: Problems After Reawakening Suspended Computer
q162141 WD95: Can't Access Outlook Contacts from Word 7.x
q162134 OFF97: Upgrading Microsoft Office 4.x or 95
q162091 Sample Code to Reset Custom Animation
q162048 OFF97: How to Force Installation of All Office Assistants
q162023 OFF97: Errors Restarting After Run From Server Install
q161977 OFF97: ODBC Control Panel Fails After Installing IIS 2.0
q161928 OFF97: Microsoft Office 97 Technology Guarantee Coupon
q161880 OFF97: Renaming My Computer Causes Office Apps To Error
q161819 OFF97: How To Install Bookshelf Basics to an Admin Install
q161805 OFF97: Error Using Help Method with Microsoft Word 97
q161739 OFF97: Sections Created by Unbind.exe not Readable on the Mac
q161723 OFF97: Cannot Find MSO97.DLL Starting Program
q161689 OFF97: Error Messages Appear When You Install Extra Clipart
q161613 OFF97: Files Installed with the Data Access Component
q161605 OFF97: OSB May Not Be Installed Upgrading with Typical Setup
q161555 OFF97: Removing Templates Removes Modified Database Files
q161508 OFF97: Location of Template and Wizard Files
q161487 OFF97: Contents of Relnotes.doc for the NIW
q161472 OFF97: No Graphics on "Getting Results" Web Page
q161470 OFF97: "Send To Microsoft Word" Unavailable in Binder
q161469 OFF97: Errors Appear Inserting OLE Objects or Binder Sections
q161467 OFF97: Camcorder .Avi Plays with Gray or Black Screen
q161466 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Content: List of Valupack - Part 2 of 2
q161465 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Content: List of Valupack - Part 1 of 2
q161463 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Template Folder
q161462 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of OS Folder
q161461 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Office - Part 2 of 2
q161460 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Clipart - Part 2 of 5
q161459 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Clipart - Part 4 of 5
q161458 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Office - Part 1 of 2
q161457 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Clipart - Part 5 of 5
q161456 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Clipart - Part 3 of 5
q161455 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Other Folders
q161454 OFF97 CD-ROM Directory Contents: List of Root Folder

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1722943
garsar,
Has this problem been solved yet?
If not, check the switch if any, on the rear of your power supply to be sure it's set properly. (110/220V)
Faulty power supplies can also cause this type of random failures.
Substitute it with another one.
Regards,
Ralph
0