Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL in Windows NT v/s Windows 95

Posted on 1998-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
I have a dll created with Visual C++ 6.0. This dll have a
recursive function. When I use this recursive function under
Windows 95, it works, but when I try it under Windows NT, it
doesn´t work (the application goes down). Why??. Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:fggd
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1172807
There is no specifc reason for this.  You certainly can have recursive functions in either.  There has to be a bug in what you wrote.  Can you post the code for the function (and any functions it calls).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:btranmer
ID: 1172808
Make sure that the functions you are using behave similiarly in NT and 95.  Certain functions, especially "Ex" functions, i.e. MoveFileEx, WriteFileEx, etc., are either unsupported  or ignore paramaters or only allow a subset of parameters, etc. on Win95.

--
And make sure that you have the "WORK_WITH_95" flag in the compiler settings. (just a joke :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1172809
First, try to move the function from the DLL to the main app to see if the problem is in the function code or elswere.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plebel earned 400 total points
ID: 1172810
Many API calls on Windows 95 are not compatible with Windows NT 3.5 also any new GDI ressources like TreeView, ListView, ThombNail and so...

Some are not compatible neither on Windows NT 4.0 as DIRECTX functions

check all of the API calls you use (when it crash) to see (with quick info) if they are all compatible with Windows NT
0