[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Defining a Session varible in the globa.asa file (easy)

Posted on 1998-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have the following code in my globa.asa file
<script LANGUAGE="VBScript" RUNAT="Server">
SUB Session_OnStart
      Session("Count") = 10
END SUB
</script>

then in a asp file I have the following code
<html>

<head>
<title>Ags Processor</title>
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 3.0">
</head>
<%
      Count = Session("Count")
%>

<body>

<p>Processing Graph [ <%= Count %> ] </p>
</body>
</html>

I preview the asp file in a browser, and instead of count being 10, it "".  Help.

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:kjsmith3
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855051
Rather than using <%= Count %> use <% =Session.Count %>

0
 

Author Comment

by:kjsmith3
ID: 1855052
When trying that answer, get the following error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjsmith3
ID: 1855053
When trying that answer got following error.
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01b6'

Object doesn't support this property or method: 'Session.Count'

/cmnhome/AgsProcessor.asp, line 13
I believe you where suggesting this
<% Session("Count") %> which again return ""
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 60 total points
ID: 1855054
i think the problem might be that your global.asa is not valid. That can happen when it is not in the right location. The global.asa should be in the root of your application, which is in the root of the virtual directory you have created for your application.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kjsmith3
ID: 1855055
It was in the right place, I rebuilt the machine and it seem to work.

Keith
0