[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DBGrid - copying & pasting records

Posted on 1998-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need code or technique to copy a highlighted record (row) from a DBGrid or MSFlexgrid and paste it in the add new record area at the bottom of the grid.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tisd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1435167
try this  

you need a
1 msflexgrid
1 frame with three command button
        1  cut
        2  copy
        3  paste

Rem  number of msflexgrid1.column
Dim buff0(4) As String

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Frame1.Visible = False
    If MsgBox("Do you really wnat to delete this row?", 4, "Cut") = 6 Then
        For x = MSFlexGrid1.Row To MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 2
            MSFlexGrid1.Row = x + 1
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 0
            t0$ = MSFlexGrid1.Text
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = ""
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 1
            t1$ = MSFlexGrid1.Text
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = ""
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 2
            t2$ = MSFlexGrid1.Text
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = ""
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 3
            t3$ = MSFlexGrid1.Text
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = ""
            MSFlexGrid1.Row = x
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 0
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = t0$
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 1
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = t1$
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 2
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = t2$
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = 3
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = t3$
        Next
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
    Frame1.Visible = False
    For x = 0 To MSFlexGrid1.Cols - 1
       MSFlexGrid1.Col = x
       buff0(x) = MSFlexGrid1.Text
    Next x
 
End Sub


Private Sub Command3_Click()
    Frame1.Visible = False
    For x = 0 To MSFlexGrid1.Cols - 1
       MSFlexGrid1.Col = x
       MSFlexGrid1.Text = buff0(x)
    Next x
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    For x = 1 To MSFlexGrid1.Rows - 2
        MSFlexGrid1.Row = x
        MSFlexGrid1.Col = 0
        MSFlexGrid1.Text = x
        MSFlexGrid1.Col = 1
        MSFlexGrid1.Text = x + 2
        MSFlexGrid1.Col = 2
        MSFlexGrid1.Text = x + 3
        MSFlexGrid1.Col = 3
        MSFlexGrid1.Text = x + 4
       
    Next
End Sub


Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_Click()

    MSFlexGrid1.Col = 0
    MSFlexGrid1.ColSel = 3
   
End Sub


Private Sub MSFlexGrid1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single)
    If Button = 2 Then
       
        If Frame1.Visible = False Then
            Frame1.Visible = True
        End If
       
    End If
End Sub



0
 

Author Comment

by:tisd
ID: 1435168
This solution is a bit too buggy... It doesn't copy the full length of the record
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1435169
Explain what's the bug exactly with the code so i can make correction...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tisd
ID: 1435170
- When you select a record, it only highlights the first 3 fields, it needs to highlight the whole record.

- When you select a portion of a record and click "Copy", the framed controls all disappear, and the contents cannot really be pasted into any other application.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 40 total points
ID: 1435171
I recommend somthing like this..
Grid1_KeyPress(keyascii as integer)
Dim x as integer
Dim ls_string as string
if Keyascii = 13 then  'if they hit enter.. copy to a new row

  for x = 1 to grid1.cols -1
    grid1.col = x
    ls_string = ls_string & Grid1 & ";"
  next x

  'This will give you a String that is a semi-colon delimited  
  'list of what is in the current row
  grid.row = fi_TheRowToCopyTo  ' the row i want to copy to
  Grid.col = 1
  do while len(ls_string) > 0
    x = instr(ls_string,";")
    grid1 = Left$(ls_string,x-1)
    ls_string = Mid$(ls_string,x+1)
  loop
0