Solved

Printing Problem with Canon BJC 4400

Posted on 1998-09-15
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When printing, the BJC 4400 prints 4 or 5 lines then stops spraying ink on the paper.  It sounds like it is still going through the motion of printing, but no ink on the paper.  It is a new printer and new ink cartriges.  I am using drivers from the WIN 98 disk, I am trying to install the new drivers from Canon now, but waiting on instructions from a previous post to this board.

Bo
0
Comment
Question by:boyoung
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 2012631
When it starts again to spray?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyoung
ID: 2012632
It sprays ink again when the print job stops and I start another one, then 4 or 5 lines again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 2012633
then try the new drivers
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wjmarks earned 100 total points
ID: 2012634
Take the cartrige back to the store and try it in their printer.  If it works then ask them for a copy of their drivers, be sure to bring disks.  If they will not give you the drivers then read the label of what they have and download it off the net.  Be sure to use the aliment and cleaning programs that come with the printer.  Just go to your printer set-up and look.  Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyoung
ID: 2012635
I loaded the new drivers and have used the cleaning program, but where is the aligment program?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wjmarks
ID: 2012636
Go to your printer settings and see if there is an aligment program.  Settings, printer, click on the name of your printer, file, properties, and look in there
0