Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfering midi to cassets

Posted on 1998-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can you record midi on to cassets at it's highest qulity?  What is the best way to transfer it from the computer to casset tapes?
0
Comment
Question by:htlui
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1010564
Get a cable with a stereo jack (probably 1/8) and 2 RCA cables on the other end.  Connect the jack to the OUT socket(or the speaker socket if the level is too low) on your soundcard and the RCA cables to free inputs on your receiver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iceman_ai
ID: 1010565
What "bios" is suggesting will work, but the sound quality will be poor. If you want a really good quality you might want to turn your MIDI - file into a wave file (there are programs that can do it) and then transfer the wave file on a cd with a writing cd-rom drive.
But what "bios" is suggesting is an OK way to get it on tape.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daverolfe
ID: 1010566
try this site:
http://www.dancetech.com/
for anyhting audio you want to know

0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1010567
iceman - if you recall, he requested a way to put them on cassette, not cd.  And the sound quality will be exactly what he hears on his speakers now, if he has a decent tape deck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iceman_ai
ID: 1010568
To "bios": You can copy  the music from the CD to a cassette, besides the quality
using the line-out jack or the speaker jack won't be as good. Have you ever tried that compared to the "straight-to-cd"- way?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisK earned 40 total points
ID: 1010569
I have done this several times, I'm have a recording studio in my basement and highly recommend you do the following.

Buy a 1/8 stereo jack to L/R RCA hook up adapter, gold plated.  Plug the 1/8 stereo jack into the SPEAKER OUT port on your sound card.  Plug the RCA's into the LINE IN on your tape deck.  Set it to Dolby High BIAS and purchase Some Maxell Dolby High BIAS Car Stereo Quality cassettes and begin recording.  Then all that's left is playing with the volume level on the output (leave the recording input volume at mid) until you are satisfied.  I will however stress that tape quality is NOT as impressive as you are hoping for and unless you have a very expensive studio worthy tape deck, you are going to hear tape static and have a slight modulation in the pitch.  If you have the option of recording to a CD via a cd burner, use software to record the midi into a wave and burn the wave to a cd.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1010570
iceman - nope, never tried it since I don't have a CD recordable.
I have no doubt the quality would  be better using one, but I don't think the original poster has one either. Let's also keep in mind he's recording midi files to a _cassette_. The quality loss by using the line-out wouldn't be enough to worry about, considering the capabilities of the recording medium.
0