Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Connecting to Exchange server using OL98

Posted on 1998-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm having problems connecting to my exchange server. I can see the machine it is installed on by browsing the Network Neighborhood. But I can't connect to it to get my email.
It just times out and says :
"The network did not respond in a timely fashion to determine the existence of an Exchange Server, you may retry ....."
I am the only person who can't connect out of 300+ users. Help?
0
Comment
Question by:d_akin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ezhil
ID: 1621629
First check yr server by running "Run optimizer" check the  limit of mailbox is above 300. In case of client side goto Exchange server properties type the mailbox name and server click check name , if its ok then it will work ,else reinstall client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_akin
ID: 1621630
I have reinstalled the client and same thing happens!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 1000 total points
ID: 1621631
First, check that the properties in Control Panel/Mail and Fax, Delivery is correct (especially the spelling of your exchange server!).  Then veriry that your workstation name resolution setup and network protocols are the same as everyone else.  Also check that you are in the same workgroup/domain as the others.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621632
I'm Sorry!  I gave you the wrong menu path above...
"Control Panel/Mail and Fax, Delivery" should have been
"Control Panel/Mail and Fax/Services/Microsoft Exchange Server/Properties."
0