Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

news sucker

Posted on 1998-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
can anyone suggest a program to suck all the attachments out of a newsgroup.  
I am looking for one that works in commandline.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roylam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2006963
A few years ago we used 'tin' to read newsgroups.
may be it has the features that you want.

you can find it at:

http://www.wmin.ac.uk/IRS/NCS/tin.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 2006964
sorry to reject your answer.  i'm looking for something that sucks the attachments automatically rather than doing it one by one using hand.  ie. no user attention is needed while downloading the news(attachments).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006965
what are "attachments" in newsgroups?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 2006966
attachments in newsgroups is kinda like attachments in email.  people want to post a file to the newsgroup so that others can download it, then it would be easy to do so by attaching the file to the message.  it is also true to pictures.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stormerider
ID: 2006967
Are you looking for a UNIX program to autoretrieve it? If so, I don't know of one, but I can think of about 5 for Winblows. try http://www.winfiles.com and check the network section of which ever product you run (or don't).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2006968
It's true that 'tin' doesn't do it automaticaly, but if you can write a very small script in unix to select all messages and then download them. Ok it's also true that you will get more then just the attachments, but that's the only i know about downloading lots messages in one time the different files on Unix.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2006969
Do the articles need to be downloaded, or do you just want to process articles sitting in a news spool?
Also, news articles may not have MIME headers to tell you when they have attachments.
And different users may try to post files in different ways.
Are there particluar kinds of postings with particular kinds of files that you want to process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 2006970
sorry i'm looking for programs under unix

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stormerider earned 50 total points
ID: 2006971
There are no current programs to do this. You will have to add functionality via script or plugin that will give you this capability.


0
 

Author Comment

by:roylam
ID: 2006972
i believe it is hard to find such a program
0