[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ArcServe for Netware

Posted on 1998-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I'm doing a restore data (tape backup) from an old server using ArcServe 6.1 to a new server. In other words, somewhat dupicate both the servers.

I get error message e3082 - fail to assign trustee to etc.

Why is it that way? I logged in the destination server as supervisor. (set to no password) And the server with arcserve is also as supervisor.
0
Comment
Question by:lamer4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593433
This error is generally caused by not having enough rights to create the file or directory on the destination volume.

What versions of NetWare are running on the ARCserve host server and the destination server ?

If both are 4.x, are they both in the same NDS tree ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PJansen earned 200 total points
ID: 1593434
You are loggin in as supervisor, so I assume you working with Netware V3.x servers. This error can occur when you are restoring files, but haven't restored the bindery. Arcserve is trying to set right on files/dirs to users that don't exist in the bindery on the new server.
Try to restore the bindery first and then restore the files/dirs.
Good luck,

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamer4
ID: 1593435
Both are using netware 3.12

How do I restore  bindery first????

Do I filter the data and look for NET$*.SYS???

Need clarification


0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PJansen
ID: 1593436
It's al long time ago i have worked with Arcserve on Netware 3.x so I don't know in detail. I guess checking the manual will give you a quick answer.
My guesses are:
- Look for a 'restore bindery' option or
- Restore the net$*.* files from sys:system dir on tape

After that, reboot the server and check if the bindery is succesfully restored. You should have a complete user list and a supervisor (with it's password during backup).

Let me know if ik need to go into more detail...
Peter

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tsimon2
ID: 1593437
E3211 - Write error while restoring xyz, fffdfe9f;
E3082 - Failed to assign trustee to

PROBLEM: The first error may occur during an NDS restore, and the
second error may occur during a file system restore

RESOLUTION: Fixed by the latest Libup

Have a nice day

Thomas...8-))

0
 

Expert Comment

by:martintaylor
ID: 1593438
6.1 has a seperate 'binday' object in its file windows. earlier ones used the
real file names (net$prop etc).
Restore bindary to new server (I usually reboot to play safe)
Restore rest of drives
  I've cloned a server a few times this way and not had problems (except when cloning
to the machine running acrserve and the a/s queue gets messed up!).
 
0