Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add/remove programs

Posted on 1998-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Win98.  Every time I add/remove a windows component, I m required to insert my Win98 CDROM.  My CD reader works half the time.  I want to put my cab files on my Cdrive permanently, so I don't have to mess with my CD reader any more.  Please tell me all the steps I need to take, beyond copying the cab files to the HDD, so that Win98 will know where to look when it needs the Win98 CD.
0
Comment
Question by:tomseek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomseek
ID: 1645071
Please help before my CD reader breaks down!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1645072
That's a little bit difficult. First of all (before your CD reader breaks down...) copy the files to C - if you haven't already.
Now run "regedit.exe". Go to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup". There should be a value called "SourcePath" that should point to your CD reader. Now change this value to the path you copied the cab files to.

Now it *should* work. At least I hope so...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
storm996 earned 200 total points
ID: 1645073
tomseek,
Madhi is basically correct but lets see if it came be made a little easier (assume your CD installation came from D:\WIN98\ and your cab files are on C:\CABFILES)  Run 'regedit' (start/run/regedit/OK) then select 'edit/find' and type in 'sourcepath'..Now look for it to highlight 'D:\WIN98\ (it may find a similar sourcepath for IE4 first so confirm it is the correct Win98 original source as in Madshis comment)  then simply type 'C:\CABFILES\' and close regedit.  Job done.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomseek
ID: 1645074
I appreciate the answers.  Don't know who I should give the point to.  Personally, I think Madshi deserve the points.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1645075
I've nothing against earning points. But you can give the points to storm996, too.   :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomseek
ID: 1645076
Thank you both.
0