Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Real Puplisher

Posted on 1998-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have downloaded rpub50.exe but cannot get it installled on my computer. Everytime I install it, it comes up with the massage that rauninst.exe has been changed and that I should download again. I took the selfextracting program to another computer and installed without a problem. What could cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:philip41
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1758328
Did u have RealP installed before on the "bad" computer?!?
If, so, then u might uninstall that version first!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nazeroth earned 200 total points
ID: 1758329
Have you had other problems with your PC ?

Test for a virus, test your memory for errors

try closing all programs and then installing
0