Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

canon c2500:not enough memory to run bj color ad.

Posted on 1998-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
null
0
Comment
Question by:ToNy86
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:storm996
ID: 2012637
ToNy86,
How much free disk space do you have?  Have you run scandisk and deleted any junk it has found?  have you tried this with just the one application open?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 100 total points
ID: 2012638
You are not running out of ram rather disk space. Your applications will spool the print job to the same partition that your win98 system files are on. Graphics intensive print files can be VERY large so you need to ensure that there is enough HDD space on your primary partition. The other element to print speed is the printer.Your printer may also not be man enough for the job if you are printing very large files. You may want to look at a printer with a HDD built in. In this instance the print file is transfered to the printer and the data is processed when appropriate freeing up your pc to do other things.
0