Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF TO TIFF CONVERSION

Posted on 1998-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
HOW DO U CONVERT .PDF FILE FORMAT TO .TIFF FILE FORMAT
USING VB?
0
Comment
Question by:anandmk
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1435182
You should use tooles from Acrobat.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1435183
I would be interested in the answer to this question myself. My question is why do you want to do this and do you have another format (SGML) that you could convert from. I am dealing with mimosa disks at the moment and they are in SGML and PDF format. (I can convert SGML to TIFF)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandmk
ID: 1435184
I HAVE A DATABASE APPLICATION WHICH ONLY ACCEPTS .TIFF FORMAT,SO
I NEED TO CONVERT THE PDF FILES TO TIFF FORMAT.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1435185
I don't think you're going to find an easy solution to this one. The Adobe web site contains the tech spec on the .PDF file format, but it's not a bitmap object internally. You have to render it and convert the rendered image into a bitmap. A much more challenging operation.

The only way I can think to do it is manually by screen capturing the Adobe (in full screen mode - <Shift/Ctrl/L>) and then pasting into PaintBrush and saving from there.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:anandmk
ID: 1435186
BUT MARK U'R SOLUTION WILL WORK IF THERE IS LESS NO. OF PAGES.
THIS BECOMES VERY TEDIOUS IF THERE IS LOT OF PAGES.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
thomfl earned 60 total points
ID: 1435187
There is a print driver (with .OCX available) from Imecom (formerly Fax Resources) www.faxresource.com that will convert simply by "printing" to the driver... can convert to any standard .tif format. Cost is about 500 (site license), tho.. but it is great.
I used it to implement an enterprise fax server and imaging system.
It's available for windows '95/98 and NT (3.51 and higher)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomfl
ID: 1435188
By the way, they have a downloadable full-functioning demo at www.faxresource.com... the only "gotcha" is that it burns in a "Demo" overlay in your pages.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:anandmk
ID: 1435189
Hi thom,
thanks for u'r valuable suggestion.I've downloaded that file
and it is working fine.Thanks once again.
Regards
Anand.


0